The Crossroads condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

The Crossroads

by Crossroads Apartments Limited

1900 Sheppard Avenue E, North York, ON M2J 4T4

Year Built

1976

Total Units

217

Avg $/sqft

$496

Storeys

22

Available Units in The Crossroads

0

Units for sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should definitely consider The Crossroads at 1900 Sheppard Avenue E. Crossroads Apartments Limited completed this building back in 1976, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually on the higher end at $0.97 per-square-foot. The building is 22 storeys tall and is home to 217 suites. Units start at 769 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1300 square feet.

This condo has an average demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 74. Maintenance fees at 1900 Sheppard Avenue E are $0.97 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Crossroads Apartments Limited

Year Built

1976

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

22

Total Units

217

Management

Kindle Management Inc.

Amenities

Rec Room

Indoor Pool

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Squash Court

Party Room

Tennis Court

Price History

33 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Crossroads are down 5.7% compared to last year.

$496

Avg $/sqft

-5.7%

YoY change

30

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

74/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

81/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

50/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

City in Ontario

North York

urban family-friendly diverse

North York is a vibrant city in Ontario with a diverse population. It offers a mix of urban living and green spaces, making it a popular choice for many.

Population of 672,955 87 walkability score Median home price: $799,900
North York, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

87

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 25 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 25 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$799,000

11% above Ontario

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ontario

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,499

$1,027

Per square foot

≈ 26.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2,472

Median $799,000

Condos 1,395 · Houses 1,073

For rent

1,970

Median $2,500

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong walkability for easy access to amenities
  • Abundant parks for outdoor activities
  • Diverse community with a rich culture
  • Good public transit options

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices above provincial average
  • Higher rental prices compared to the province

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North York is active, with plenty of parks and transit options for commuting. Residents enjoy a blend of city and suburban living.

Great for families commuters first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

175.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

418

Parks

572

Playgrounds

105

Transit stations

102

Grocery stores

567

Restaurants

231

Cafés

85

Gyms

25

Libraries

135

Pharmacies

Counted across all 175.6 km² of North York. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 94 rated schools in this area

264

Elementary

96

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northmount

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    18 students

  • École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    9.3/109.0 over 5 yrs

    8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    665 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • York Mills Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    9.0/10

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire Paul-Demers

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.0/10

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North York, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

683,511

Population (2021)

176.0 km²

Area

3,885

People per km²

42

Median age

$92,601

Median income

53%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

264,285

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.3%
  • Seniors (65+)18.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.9%
  • Semi-detached6.9%
  • Townhouses6.3%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments11.2%
  • High-rise apartments48.7%

Own or rent

53%Owners

47%Renters

Across 264,285 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier19%
  • 1961–198037%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

55%
Born outside Canada
38.9%
Hold a degree or higher
51.9%
Employment rate
27.2%
Commute by transit
65.4%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$80,732
Median income after tax
$120,828
Average household income
14.2%
Living on a low income
$1,570/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,609/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,107,552
Median home value at census
33.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 861 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)