Y & S condo building exterior
Condo

Y & S

20 Soudan Avenue, Toronto, ON

Available Units in Y & S

6

Units for sale

From $499,990

Photo of Unit 1109, 20 Soudan Avenue
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$499,990

Unit 1109, 20 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0E2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3409, 20 Soudan Avenue
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$569,900

Unit 3409, 20 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0E2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3609, 20 Soudan Avenue
For SaleNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed Aug 28, 2026

$628,990

Unit 3609, 20 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0E2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1008, 20 Soudan Avenue
For SaleRooftop TerraceCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$799,000

Unit 1008, 20 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 1V5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

12

Units for rent

From $2,005/mo

Photo of Unit 3701, 20 Soudan Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$2,005

Unit 3701, 20 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0E2

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Price Unavailable

Property

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

PropertyFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2402, 20 Soudan Avenue
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Sep 3, 2026

$2,260

Unit 2402, 20 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0E2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3709, 20 Soudan Avenue
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$2,275

Unit 3709, 20 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0E2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

44 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant West

community-oriented active diverse

Mount Pleasant West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential living and local amenities.

High walkability score of 97 Strong school ratings with an average of 7.6 High percentage of renters at 74.5% Large immigrant community at 42.7%
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 101 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 8,402 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$622,450

8% below Toronto 13% below Ontario

In Mount Pleasant West

$622,450

In Toronto

$679,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,525/mo

1% above Toronto 1% above Ontario

In Mount Pleasant West

$2,525

In Toronto

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 20.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

208

Median $622,450

Condos 198 · Houses 10

For rent

178

Median $2,525

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Many parks and playgrounds for families
  • Good access to public transit
  • Rich selection of cafes and gyms
  • Close-knit community feel

Keep in mind

  • Higher rent prices compared to city average
  • Limited options for single-family homes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Pleasant West is active and community-focused, with plenty of shops and parks nearby. The area has a lively atmosphere with diverse cultural influences.

Great for young professionals families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

14

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

12

Grocery stores

53

Restaurants

28

Cafés

12

Gyms

10

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.3 km² of Mount Pleasant West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • North Toronto Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.4/108.8 over 5 yrs

    46th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Davisville Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    590 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Monica Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.5/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Caesar International Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Eglinton Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Fisher Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

39,387

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

29,173

People per km²

37

Median age

$78,495

Median income

26%

Own their home

1.7

People per household

22,625

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.0%
  • Working age (15–64)77.1%
  • Seniors (65+)13.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses2.1%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments8.2%
  • High-rise apartments87.4%

Own or rent

26%Owners

75%Renters

Across 22,625 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202126%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42.7%
Born outside Canada
62.4%
Hold a degree or higher
65.4%
Employment rate
43.4%
Commute by transit
39.3%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$67,256
Median income after tax
$97,527
Average household income
16.6%
Living on a low income
$1,780/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,963/mo
Owners pay, per month
$801,579
Median home value at census
46%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)