River Hill condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

River Hill

by Sunset Homes

2088 Lawrence Avenue W, North York, ON M9N 1J1

Year Built

2006

Total Units

135

Avg $/sqft

$537

Storeys

11

Available Units in River Hill

2

Units for sale

From $389,000

Photo of Unit 410, 2088 Lawrence Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$389,000

Unit 410, 2088 Lawrence Avenue W

North York (Weston), ON M9N 3Z9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 609, 2088 Lawrence Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$459,999

Unit 609, 2088 Lawrence Avenue W

North York (Weston), ON M9N 3Z9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should definitely consider River Hill at 2088 Lawrence Avenue W. Sunset Homes completed this building back in 2006, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually on the higher end at $0.91 per-square-foot. The building is 11 storeys tall and is home to 135 suites. Units start at 400 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1778 square feet.

This condo has an above average Walk Score of 91 and a low demand ranking, based on Strata.ca stats. Maintenance fees at 2088 Lawrence Avenue W are $0.91 per-square-foot, which is notably higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Sunset Homes

Year Built

2006

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

11

Total Units

135

Management

Maple Ridge Community Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Security System

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

Bike Storage

Price History

38 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in River Hill are down 2.2% compared to last year.

$537

Avg $/sqft

-2.2%

YoY change

54

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

91/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

81/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

64/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Weston

community-focused family-friendly walkable

Weston is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

High walkability score of 99 Diverse schools with an average rating of 4.8 Many parks and playgrounds for families Strong community with a population of nearly 19,000 Good access to transit options

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

99

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

4.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,123 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,900

13% above North York 26% above Ontario

In Weston

$899,900

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

22% below North York 28% below Ontario

In Weston

$1,800

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 41.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

53

Median $899,900

Houses 30 · Condos 23

For rent

26

Median $1,800

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many schools
  • Affordable rental prices compared to city median
  • Rich community culture with diverse residents
  • Abundant parks and recreational spaces

Keep in mind

  • Home prices are above the city median
  • Higher renter strain percentage at 43.6%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Weston is active and community-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to schools, parks, and local shops.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

14

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

24

Restaurants

9

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

13

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.7 km² of Weston. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.0/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St John the Evangelist Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    615 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Portage Trail Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    3.1/103.6 over 5 yrs

    2,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Weston Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    3.0/103.0 over 5 yrs

    704th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,015 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • C R Marchant Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • H J Alexander Community School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Islamic Education Guidance Centre

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Weston, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,896

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

7,515

People per km²

39.4

Median age

$70,701

Median income

35%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

7,925

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)68.3%
  • Seniors (65+)15.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses20.6%
  • Semi-detached2.5%
  • Townhouses1.8%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments12.4%
  • High-rise apartments59.4%

Own or rent

35%Owners

65%Renters

Across 7,925 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

47.7%
Born outside Canada
18.9%
Hold a degree or higher
49.6%
Employment rate
29.9%
Commute by transit
65.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$63,738
Median income after tax
$82,810
Average household income
18.8%
Living on a low income
$1,197/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,725/mo
Owners pay, per month
$728,973
Median home value at census
43.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry