Zigg Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Zigg Condos

by Madison Group

223 St Clair Avenue W, Toronto, ON M4V 1R3

Year Built

2018

Total Units

166

Avg $/sqft

$1,205

Storeys

11

Available Units in Zigg Condos

3

Units for sale

From $624,999

Photo of Unit 309, 223 St Clair Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$624,999

Unit 309, 223 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Casa Loma), ON M4V 1R3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 209, 223 St Clair Avenue
For SaleRooftop TerraceCity View
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$629,000

Unit 209, 223 St Clair Avenue

Toronto (Casa Loma), ON M4V 0A5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 605, 223 St Clair Avenue
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$939,900

Unit 605, 223 St Clair Avenue

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 0A5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,500/mo

Photo of Unit 1110, 223 St Clair Avenue W
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Aug 28, 2026

$2,500

Unit 1110, 223 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Casa Loma), ON M4V 1R3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The aptly named residences at 223 St. Clair Avenue West, the Zigg Condos, evoke thoughts of uniqueness, or even oddity. The development, brought to Toronto by the Madison Group and Fieldgate Homes, is in fact delightfully distinctive, thanks to the designs provided by Kirkor Architects & Planners. Where these homes do resemble other successful residential developments is in their high standards and luxurious atmospheres.

Located on the border of prestigious Forest Hill North and the Casa Loma neighbourhood, the Zigg Condos was completed in 2018. The 11 storey edifice took its inspiration (for its aesthetics as well as its name) from ancient Mayan ziggurats. The tiered nature of the sturdy ancient structures provided the template for the condos’ south-facing series of terraces. And yet, thanks to gleaming glass walls, the façade still feels unmistakably contemporary and state-of-the-art.

Moreover, the condo features a modern arrangement of contrasting white and black panels, framing grand windows and private outdoor alcoves with sophistication. Other than the stepped terraces mentioned earlier, the south side of the building is decidedly more streamlined and sleek.

Bringing the whole design of the building together are the wood exterior finishes, which wrap around the building at street level as well as along the uppermost floor. A brilliant touch, these rich natural materials both look stylish and subtly signal the vibrancy of life found inside the building.

And things really come alive inside the common amenities at the Zigg Condos. On the first floor, there’s a two-storey fireplace lobby lounge, watched over by a concierge service. The building also features a gym and and multiple entertaining rooms – for games, movie screenings, and dining with guests – complete with a gourmet kitchen.

Finally, on the top level, while there’s a small common bar area inside, this isn’t the main attraction. Rather, the piece de resistance is the spacious terrace that extends outward from this bar. Overlooking the neighbourhood and the skyscrapers in the not-so-far-off distance, plenty of seating areas are outfitted for get-togethers of all sorts: recliners for sunbathing, dining tables and bistro style seating beside a barbecue area for dining al fresco, plus a lounge comfortably set within a trellis and an outdoor firepit.

Developer

Madison Group

Year Built

2018

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

11

Total Units

166

Management

Del Property Management Inc.

Amenities

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

76 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Zigg Condos are up 9.6% compared to last year.

$1,205

Avg $/sqft

+9.6%

YoY change

45

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

82/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

85/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

66/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Casa Loma

cultural historic community-oriented

Casa Loma is a unique neighbourhood in Toronto known for its historic charm. It offers a mix of residential living and cultural attractions.

Rich cultural heritage
Casa Loma, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Historic architecture and landmarks
  • Access to parks and green spaces
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • No homes currently for sale or rent
  • Prices may be above city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Casa Loma is vibrant, with easy access to amenities and cultural sites. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and historical surroundings.

Great for first-time buyers cultural enthusiasts

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

17

Parks

13

Playgrounds

12

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Casa Loma. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.4/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • Hillcrest Community School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.8/107.9 over 5 yrs

    118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Brown Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.3 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    420 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mabin School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Waldorf Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Casa Loma, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,369

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

5,849

People per km²

47

Median age

$113,564

Median income

44%

Own their home

2

People per household

5,815

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.3%
  • Working age (15–64)62.9%
  • Seniors (65+)26.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses15.3%
  • Semi-detached4.7%
  • Townhouses3.6%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments19.8%
  • High-rise apartments54.3%

Own or rent

44%Owners

56%Renters

Across 5,815 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier44%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28%
Born outside Canada
62.9%
Hold a degree or higher
57.8%
Employment rate
24%
Commute by transit
48.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$93,102
Median income after tax
$284,521
Average household income
10.4%
Living on a low income
$1,868/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,395/mo
Owners pay, per month
$2,067,361
Median home value at census
43%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)