The Sierra Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

The Sierra Condos

by Bramalea Limited

26 Hanover Road, Brampton, ON L6S 4T2

Year Built

1988

Total Units

184

Avg $/sqft

$474

Storeys

16

Available Units in The Sierra Condos

5

Units for sale

From $75,000

Photo of Unit 1410, 26 Hanover Rd
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Feb 10, 2026

$75,000

Unit 1410, 26 Hanover Rd

Brampton (Queen Street Corridor), ON L6S 4T2

—Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Sale Of BusinessFor Sale

Photo of Unit 609, 26 Hanover Road
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 20, 2026

$419,000

Unit 609, 26 Hanover Road

Brampton (Queen Street Corridor), ON L6S 4T2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 301, 26 Hanover Road
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 31, 2026

$459,900

Unit 301, 26 Hanover Road

Brampton (Queen Street Corridor), ON L6S 4T2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 905, 26 Hanover Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 24, 2026

$474,999

Unit 905, 26 Hanover Road

Brampton (Queen Street Corridor), ON L6S 4T2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Brampton condo for sale should definitely consider The Sierra Condos at 26 Hanover Road. Bramalea Limited completed this building back in 1988, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually on the higher end at $0.86 per-square-foot. The building is 16 storeys tall and is home to 184 suites. Units start at 780 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1499 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 77 and an average demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees at 26 Hanover Road are $0.86 per-square-foot, which is on the higher end compared to the average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities (usually at least hydro is separate).

Developer

Bramalea Limited

Year Built

1988

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

16

Total Units

184

Management

ICC Property Management Toronto

Amenities

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

58 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Sierra Condos are down 5.8% compared to last year.

$474

Avg $/sqft

-5.8%

YoY change

36

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

77/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

69/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

52/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Brampton

Queen Street Corridor

community-oriented diverse family-friendly

Queen Street Corridor is a vibrant neighbourhood in Brampton. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and young professionals.

Affordable housing options Diverse community Many restaurants and cafes Good schools nearby Access to parks and playgrounds

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,300 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$444,900

49% below Brampton 38% below Ontario

In Queen Street Corridor

$444,900

In Brampton

$879,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,498/mo

On par with Brampton On par with Ontario

In Queen Street Corridor

$2,498

In Brampton

$2,503

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 14.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

64

Median $444,900

Condos 60 · Houses 3

For rent

18

Median $2,498

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Lower median sale prices than city average
  • Strong community with many amenities
  • Good access to schools
  • Variety of dining options

Keep in mind

  • Higher renter percentage
  • Transit options are limited
  • Some areas may feel crowded

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is busy and community-focused, with many local shops and services. Residents enjoy easy access to parks and schools.

Great for first-time buyers young families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

34

Playgrounds

10

Grocery stores

50

Restaurants

15

Cafés

6

Gyms

1

Libraries

12

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Queen Street Corridor. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Al-Iman School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Elizabeth Fry Society/Bramalea SS

    Public · Grades No Grades Applicable · Peel DSB

    Not rated

  • Kinderkollege Elementary School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Kinderkollege Elementary School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Noon Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Queens Gate Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Queen Street Corridor, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

20,699

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

7,531

People per km²

38.1

Median age

$69,319

Median income

34%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

8,285

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)19.1%
  • Working age (15–64)65.3%
  • Seniors (65+)15.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses2.6%
  • Townhouses4.4%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments3.3%
  • High-rise apartments88.7%

Own or rent

34%Owners

66%Renters

Across 8,285 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198037%
  • 1981–199028%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

54.1%
Born outside Canada
25.7%
Hold a degree or higher
50.4%
Employment rate
19.4%
Commute by transit
74.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$62,853
Median income after tax
$76,123
Average household income
17.2%
Living on a low income
$1,536/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,500/mo
Owners pay, per month
$511,241
Median home value at census
37.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
40.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 20 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry