Princess Place I Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Princess Place I Condos

by Pemberton Group

26 Olive Avenue, North York, ON M2N 7G7

Year Built

2003

Total Units

184

Avg $/sqft

$802

Storeys

18

Available Units in Princess Place I Condos

1

Unit for sale

From $525,000

Photo of Unit 1709, 26 Olive Avenue
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$525,000

Unit 1709, 26 Olive Avenue

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7G7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

2

Units for rent

From $2,195/mo

Photo of Unit 908, 26 Olive Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,195

Unit 908, 26 Olive Avenue

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7G7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1902, 26 Olive Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$2,980

Unit 1902, 26 Olive Avenue

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7G7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Princess Place I Condos was completed in 2003 by Pemberton Group. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 26 Olive Avenue are only $0.77 per-square-foot. These Willowdale condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 184 suites in this 18-storey residence, and units range from 474 square feet to 906 square feet.

This condo has an above average Walk Score of 92 and a low demand ranking, based on Strata.ca stats. Maintenance fees are $0.77 per-square-foot, which is lower than the neighbourhood average of $0.87 per-square-foot.

Developer

Pemberton Group

Year Built

2003

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

18

Total Units

184

Management

Del Property Management Inc.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

62 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Princess Place I Condos are down 3.7% compared to last year.

$802

Avg $/sqft

-3.7%

YoY change

46

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

92/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

100/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

57/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Willowdale

family-friendly convenient community-oriented

Willowdale is a quiet neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers good schools and many amenities for families and individuals.

Willowdale, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Good number of restaurants and cafes
  • Convenient public transit options

Keep in mind

  • No homes currently for sale or rent
  • Prices may be above city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Willowdale is family-friendly with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a variety of dining and shopping options.

Great for families students first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

11.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

54

Parks

52

Playgrounds

22

Transit stations

9

Grocery stores

128

Restaurants

34

Cafés

12

Gyms

2

Libraries

16

Pharmacies

Counted across all 11.6 km² of Willowdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.5/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

21

Elementary

8

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    9.3/109.0 over 5 yrs

    8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    665 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Earl Haig Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.9/108.5 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic Academy (Jr)

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.6/10

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    29 students

  • Avondale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    930 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northview Heights Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    6.7/107.1 over 5 yrs

    275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,585 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Willowdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

88,130

Population (2021)

11.8 km²

Area

7,492

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$85,587

Median income

56%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

39,055

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.5%
  • Working age (15–64)72.1%
  • Seniors (65+)16.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses16.9%
  • Semi-detached1.2%
  • Townhouses4%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments6.6%
  • High-rise apartments69.2%

Own or rent

56%Owners

44%Renters

Across 39,055 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198014%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–200519%
  • 2006–201015%
  • 2011–201512%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

60.5%
Born outside Canada
57%
Hold a degree or higher
55.7%
Employment rate
30.9%
Commute by transit
59.2%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$74,896
Median income after tax
$108,752
Average household income
18.7%
Living on a low income
$1,938/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,830/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,036,097
Median home value at census
42.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
35.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 95 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)