ARC Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

ARC Condos

by The Daniels Corporation

2885 Bayview Avenue, North York, ON M2K 0A3

Year Built

2009

Total Units

443

Avg $/sqft

$829

Storeys

15

Available Units in ARC Condos

6

Units for sale

From $348,888

Photo of Unit 923, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$348,888

Unit 923, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 238, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$499,000

Unit 238, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Common Element CondoFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1126, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$519,000

Unit 1126, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 404, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 31, 2026

$519,000

Unit 404, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2N 3B4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

4

Units for rent

From $2,650/mo

Photo of Unit 806, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$2,650

Unit 806, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 813, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For RentSwimming PoolParking & Locker
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,800

Unit 813, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Price Unavailable

Property

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

PropertyFor Sale

Photo of Unit 926, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$3,050

Unit 926, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The ARC Condos may not be filled with two of every animal on the planet, however the shape of the building does resemble Noah’s infamous vessel, with its layered design and rounded shape. And while the biblical boat carried just eight humans, 2885 Bayview Avenue is much more practical, containing 443 Toronto condos in all.

The 15-storey condo at 2885 Bayview was built in 2009 by Daniels Corporation, the innovative developer behind the TIFF Bell Lightbox and the redevelopment of Regent Park. Rental units in the building are even part of Daniels Home Investment Program, an initiative that allows renters to gradually earn money toward the purchase of a new home.

The double-height lobby at 2885 Bayview contains a waterfall for style, as well as a 24-hour concierge for convenience. When residents want to decompress they can take a dip in the building’s indoor pool or hot tub, or sweat their stress away in the sauna or the gym. Those looking to be entertained can visit the ARC Condos’ theatre, Wi-Fi lounge, or games room, or they can even host a gathering for friends and family in the party room. What’s more, the building also boasts a meeting room, two guest suites, and a common terrace.

Developer

The Daniels Corporation

Year Built

2009

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

15

Total Units

443

Management

Crossbridge Condominium Services Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

188 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in ARC Condos are down 14.3% compared to last year.

$829

Avg $/sqft

-14.3%

YoY change

30

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

85/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

72/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

49/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Bayview Village

family-friendly community-oriented accessible diverse

Bayview Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it a desirable place to live.

Diverse housing options available Good schools and educational facilities Access to parks and recreational areas Convenient transit options Strong community feel
Bayview Village, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

79

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 9 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6,690 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$737,000

2% below North York 3% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$737,000

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

18% above North York 18% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$2,950

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$691

Per square foot

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

218

Median $737,000

Condos 173 · Houses 45

For rent

143

Median $2,950

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High walkability score of 79
  • Many parks and playgrounds for families
  • Good average household income
  • Diverse population with many immigrants
  • Close to grocery stores and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city median
  • Rent prices can be high for some
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bayview Village is active and family-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and schools.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

30

Parks

15

Playgrounds

11

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Gyms

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Bayview Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative

    Public · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Bayview Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Elkhorn Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • North York General Hospital

    Catholic · Grades JK–12 · Toronto CDSB

    Not rated

  • Signet Christian Private School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • St George Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,617

Population (2021)

5.1 km²

Area

4,428

People per km²

42

Median age

$93,111

Median income

60%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

10,460

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.6%
  • Working age (15–64)70.7%
  • Seniors (65+)18.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses19.2%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses7.5%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments4.9%
  • High-rise apartments66.7%

Own or rent

60%Owners

40%Renters

Across 10,460 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198020%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–200513%
  • 2006–201014%
  • 2011–201518%
  • 2016–202115%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.4%
Born outside Canada
59.2%
Hold a degree or higher
56.2%
Employment rate
23.4%
Commute by transit
68.9%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$80,282
Median income after tax
$113,256
Average household income
16.5%
Living on a low income
$1,997/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,800/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,064,842
Median home value at census
44.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
37.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)