Mapledale Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Mapledale Condos

by Shiu Pong Management

3050 Ellesmere Rd, Scarborough, ON M1E 5E6

Year Built

1989

Total Units

331

Avg $/sqft

$423

Storeys

16

Available Units in Mapledale Condos

3

Units for sale

From $319,000

Photo of Unit 1208, 3050 Ellesmere Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$319,000

Unit 1208, 3050 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 5E6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1617, 3050 Ellesmere Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 26, 2026

$359,000

Unit 1617, 3050 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 5E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 406, 3050 Ellesmere Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$399,000

Unit 406, 3050 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4C2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

6

Units for rent

From $1,299/mo

Photo of Unit 1019, 3050 Ellesmere Road
For Sub-Lease
Listed for:

Listed Jun 27, 2026

$1,299

Unit 1019, 3050 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 5E6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sub-Lease

Photo of Unit 1421, 3050 Ellesmere Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 12, 2026

$2,050

Unit 1421, 3050 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 5E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1617, 3050 Ellesmere Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$2,150

Unit 1617, 3050 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 5E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1215, 3050 Ellesmere Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$2,250

Unit 1215, 3050 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 5E6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Mapledale Condos was completed in 1989 by Shiu Pong Management. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 3050 Ellesmere Rd are only $0.98 per-square-foot. These Morningside condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 331 suites in this 16-storey residence, and units range from 549 square feet to 1300 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 3050 Ellesmere Rd are $0.98 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Shiu Pong Management

Year Built

1989

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

16

Total Units

331

Management

Newton Trelawney

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Tennis Court

Price History

137 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Mapledale Condos are down 4.2% compared to last year.

$423

Avg $/sqft

-4.2%

YoY change

38

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

53/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

75/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

33/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Morningside

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Morningside is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for daily living.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 5.2 Many parks and playgrounds for children Strong community with a high immigrant population Convenient access to groceries and pharmacies

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 821 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$694,999

4% above Scarborough 3% below Ontario

In Morningside

$694,999

In Scarborough

$668,837

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,295/mo

On par with Scarborough 8% below Ontario

In Morningside

$2,295

In Scarborough

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

47

Median $694,999

Condos 24 · Houses 23

For rent

31

Median $2,295

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-oriented with many schools and parks
  • Strong community feel with diverse residents
  • Good access to public transit options

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and entertainment options
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Morningside is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities close by.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

27

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.6 km² of Morningside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St John Paul II Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    6.7/106.5 over 5 yrs

    275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Edmund Campion Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Highcastle Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.3/105.4 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Heather Heights Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    4.1/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Military Trail Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    3.3/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • George B Little Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    2.4/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,916th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Morningside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,708

Population (2021)

5.7 km²

Area

3,116

People per km²

39.3

Median age

$90,451

Median income

59%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

5,890

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.6%
  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Townhouses16.1%
  • Duplexes5.2%
  • Low-rise apartments3.7%
  • High-rise apartments35.6%

Own or rent

59%Owners

40%Renters

Across 5,890 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier21%
  • 1961–198051%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

55.9%
Born outside Canada
29.1%
Hold a degree or higher
50.4%
Employment rate
25.7%
Commute by transit
69.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$81,182
Median income after tax
$100,996
Average household income
12.6%
Living on a low income
$1,210/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,721/mo
Owners pay, per month
$710,356
Median home value at census
20.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry