The Montgomery condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

The Montgomery

by Mantella

3085 Bloor Street W, Etobicoke, ON M8X 1Z4

Year Built

2002

Total Units

83

Avg $/sqft

$810

Storeys

6

Available Units in The Montgomery

1

Unit for sale

From $614,900

Photo of Unit 108, 3085 Bloor Street W
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$614,900

Unit 108, 3085 Bloor Street W

Etobicoke (Stonegate-Queensway), ON M8X 1C9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should definitely consider The Montgomery at 3085 Bloor Street W. Mantella completed this building back in 2002, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually quite high at $1.57 per-square-foot. The building is 6 storeys tall and is home to 83 suites. Units start at 496 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1800 square feet.

This condo has a low demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 76. Maintenance fees at 3085 Bloor Street W are $1.57 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities, making them a bit more reasonable (usually at least hydro is separate).

Developer

Mantella

Year Built

2002

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

6

Total Units

83

Management

Comfort Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Bike Storage

24/7 Concierge

Price History

32 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Montgomery are up 2.0% compared to last year.

$810

Avg $/sqft

+2.0%

YoY change

81

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

76/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

92/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

64/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Etobicoke

Stonegate-Queensway

family-friendly community-oriented suburban diverse

Stonegate-Queensway is a residential neighbourhood in Etobicoke. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it a pleasant place to live.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.5 Many parks and playgrounds Close to grocery stores and restaurants Access to public transit Diverse community with a mix of ages
Stonegate-Queensway, Etobicoke — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Etobicoke, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,231 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,389,500

On par with Etobicoke 94% above Ontario

In Stonegate-Queensway

$1,389,500

In Etobicoke

$1,395,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,365/mo

On par with Etobicoke 5% below Ontario

In Stonegate-Queensway

$2,365

In Etobicoke

$2,365

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 49 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

100

Median $1,389,500

Houses 62 · Condos 38

For rent

54

Median $2,365

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Strong community spirit
  • Variety of housing options
  • Good access to schools
  • Close to green spaces

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Higher rent compared to some areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to urban amenities. Daily life includes family activities and community events.

Great for families first-time buyers commuters professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

25

Parks

38

Playgrounds

3

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

41

Restaurants

10

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

8

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.0 km² of Stonegate-Queensway. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Bishop Allen Academy Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    8.7/108.0 over 5 yrs

    33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Etobicoke School of the Arts

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/108.4 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    825 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mark Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.9/107.0 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Norseman Junior Middle School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.6/107.8 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    860 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉÉC Sainte-Marguerite-d'Youville

    Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir

    7.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Louis Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.0/106.7 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stonegate-Queensway, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

25,745

Population (2021)

7.8 km²

Area

3,298

People per km²

44

Median age

$120,514

Median income

63%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

10,515

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)65.2%
  • Seniors (65+)18.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.2%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses4.2%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments26.6%
  • High-rise apartments10.6%

Own or rent

63%Owners

37%Renters

Across 10,515 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier55%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

34.8%
Born outside Canada
45.3%
Hold a degree or higher
57.8%
Employment rate
19.1%
Commute by transit
70.2%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$100,445
Median income after tax
$160,713
Average household income
8.7%
Living on a low income
$1,458/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,515/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,333,216
Median home value at census
33.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 41 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)