The Royal Grande Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

The Royal Grande Condos

by Unknown

454 Centre Street S, Oshawa, ON L1H 4C2

Year Built

1974

Total Units

44

Avg $/sqft

$129

Storeys

4

Available Units in The Royal Grande Condos

1

Unit for sale

From $318,000

Photo of Unit 402, 454 Centre Street S
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$318,000

Unit 402, 454 Centre Street S

Oshawa (Central), ON L1H 4C2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Oshawa condo for sale should consider The Royal Grande Condos at 454 Centre Street S. a developer completed this building back in 1974, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are on the higher end at $0.86 per-square-foot. The 4-storey building is home to 44 suites with units ranging between 749 and 2000 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 454 Centre Street S are $0.86 per-square-foot, which is notably higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Unknown

Year Built

1974

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

4

Total Units

44

Management

Royale Grande Property Management Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Visitor Parking

Price History

22 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Royal Grande Condos are down 198.3% compared to last year.

$129

Avg $/sqft

-198.3%

YoY change

79

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

49/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

62/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

City in Ontario

Oshawa

community-focused suburban affordable

Oshawa is a city in Ontario with a diverse community and various amenities. It offers a mix of residential and condo living options for buyers and renters.

Population of 175,383 Median home price is $699,900
Oshawa, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Oshawa, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

58

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 135,090 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

5.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 135,090 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,900

2% below Ontario

In Oshawa

$699,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

20% below Ontario

In Oshawa

$2,000

In Ontario

$2,499

$457

Per square foot

≈ 29.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

679

Median $699,900

Houses 560 · Condos 119

For rent

413

Median $2,000

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to provincial averages
  • Good number of parks for outdoor activities
  • Variety of restaurants and cafes
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Walkability score is moderate at 58
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Oshawa offers a balance of urban and suburban living, with access to parks and local amenities. Residents enjoy a community-oriented environment.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

146.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

201

Parks

223

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

32

Grocery stores

117

Restaurants

46

Cafés

18

Gyms

5

Libraries

27

Pharmacies

Counted across all 146.1 km² of Oshawa. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.2/10

Average rating of the 50 rated schools in this area

63

Elementary

36

Secondary

  • Seneca Trail Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    8.1/107.1 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    610 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northern Dancer Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    7.9/10

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    840 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire Antonine Maillet

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    7.8/107.2 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kedron Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    7.2/107.5 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stephen G Saywell Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John XXIII Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Durham CDSB

    7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Oshawa, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

175,383

Population (2021)

145.7 km²

Area

1,204

People per km²

40.4

Median age

$93,918

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

66,595

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.5%
  • Working age (15–64)65.7%
  • Seniors (65+)16.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.5%
  • Semi-detached8%
  • Townhouses9.6%
  • Duplexes5.4%
  • Low-rise apartments9.7%
  • High-rise apartments11.4%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 66,595 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

22.1%
Born outside Canada
19.1%
Hold a degree or higher
52.1%
Employment rate
5.7%
Commute by transit
87.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$82,147
Median income after tax
$105,948
Average household income
10.3%
Living on a low income
$1,576/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,660/mo
Owners pay, per month
$695,675
Median home value at census
33.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 265 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)