Loading homes in Oshawa…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Oshawa
There are 55 condos and apartments for sale in Oshawa today, with a median asking price of $399,000 (-45% vs. all homes in Oshawa). 15 are new condos in Oshawa, under five years old. The most active neighbourhoods are Windfields, Centennial and Samac.
175,383 people lived in Oshawa at the 2021 Census, in 66,595 households. 64% of households owned their home and 36% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (56%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 11% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 6% by public transit.

Oshawa, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in Oshawa
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 306, 2545 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 101, 44 Bond Street W
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 6R2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 2201, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 405, 337 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 4T2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 402, 454 Centre Street S
Oshawa (Central), ON L1H 4C2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
Unit 502, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 1003, 900 Wilson Road N
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 7T2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 318, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 305, 900 Wilson Road N
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 7T2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 305, 700 Wilson Road N
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 7T5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
Unit 235, 2545 Simcoe Street
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
Unit 204, 131 Taunton Road E
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3T8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 25 days ago
Unit 429, 50 Richmond Street E
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 7C7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 27 days ago
Unit 1015, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
Unit 1116, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
Unit 523, 1900 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Samac), ON L1G 4Y3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 15, 2026
Unit 2615, 2545 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0W3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 14, 2026
Unit 304, 120 Elgin Street W
Oshawa (O'Neill), ON L1G 1S7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
Unit 809, 2550 Simcoe Street N
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0R5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 10, 2026
Unit 304, 131 Taunton Road E
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 3T8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
Unit 702, 80 Athol Street E
Oshawa (Central), ON L1H 8B7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 5, 2026
Unit 503, 700 Wilson Road N
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 7T5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
58
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 135,090 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 135,090 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$719,999
In Oshawa
$719,999
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,040/mo
In Oshawa
$2,040
In Ontario
$2,499
$457
Per square foot
≈ 29.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
670
Median $719,999
Houses 555 · Condos 115
For rent
422
Median $2,040
Houses 326 · Condos 96
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial averages
- Good number of parks for outdoor activities
- Variety of restaurants and cafes
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Walkability score is moderate at 58
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Oshawa offers a balance of urban and suburban living, with access to parks and local amenities. Residents enjoy a community-oriented environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
146.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
201
Parks
223
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
32
Grocery stores
117
Restaurants
46
Cafés
18
Gyms
5
Libraries
27
Pharmacies
Counted across all 146.1 km² of Oshawa. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.2/10
Average rating of the 50 rated schools in this area
63
Elementary
36
Secondary
Seneca Trail Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
8.1/107.1 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Dancer Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.9/10387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Antonine Maillet
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
7.8/107.2 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kedron Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.2/107.5 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stephen G Saywell Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St John XXIII Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Durham CDSB
7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Oshawa, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
175,383
Population (2021)
145.7 km²
Area
1,204
People per km²
40.4
Median age
$93,918
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
66,595
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.5%
- Working age (15–64)65.7%
- Seniors (65+)16.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.5%
- Semi-detached8%
- Townhouses9.6%
- Duplexes5.4%
- Low-rise apartments9.7%
- High-rise apartments11.4%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 66,595 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 22.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.1%
- Employment rate
- 5.7%
- Commute by transit
- 87.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $82,147
- Median income after tax
- $105,948
- Average household income
- 10.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,576/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,660/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $695,675
- Median home value at census
- 33.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 265 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in Oshawa Sell For
98 condos changed hands in Oshawa over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $344,887 and half below, 13.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 51 days — 18 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $345K
- -13.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 51
- 18 days slower
- Sales closed
- 98
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $453
- from 80 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$959,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $40,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.0%
- Sold over asking
- 9.2%
From 98 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Oshawa
14.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$344,887
98 sales
Median rent
$1,984/mo
416 leases
Gross rental yield
6.9%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Oshawa over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Oshawa, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $300,000 | $258K – $326K | 74 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $327,500 | $314K – $347K | 64 | 89.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $340,500 | $279K – $396K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $350,000 | $320K – $358K | 42 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $325,000 | $302K – $396K | 54 | 95.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $295,000 | $270K – $355K | 31 | 95.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $341,250 | $299K – $370K | 29 | 96.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $363,000 | $350K – $398K | 27 | 94.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $362,500 | $311K – $370K | 73 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $394,800 | $319K – $470K | 80 | 96.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $310,000 | $211K – $434K | 60 | 96.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $397,500 | $372K – $589K | 57 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $389,000 | $375K – $405K | 36 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $275,000 | $255K – $340K | 36 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $385,000 | $328K – $413K | 43 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $402,000 | $380K – $420K | 35 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $495,000 | $256K – $536K | 35 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $414,950 | $340K – $483K | 22 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $390,000 | $345K – $431K | 37 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $402,500 | $365K – $426K | 19 | 97.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $420,000 | $405K – $532K | 34 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $401,450 | $296K – $453K | 28 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $419,250 | $388K – $425K | 46 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $417,500 | $272K – $458K | 41 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $376,000 | $270K – $453K | 23 | 103.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $430,000 | $328K – $466K | 38 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $400,000 | $300K – $446K | 15 | 99.3% |
| May 2024 | 19 | $440,000 | $305K – $494K | 24 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $441,000 | $326K – $492K | 22 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 20 | $466,000 | $433K – $513K | 18 | 99.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $455,000 | $434K – $503K | 55 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Oshawa
How much does a condo cost in Oshawa?
Condos in Oshawa sold for a median of $344,887 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 98 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Oshawa?
A condo in Oshawa took a median of 51 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 9.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Oshawa?
The median condo lease in Oshawa closed at $1,984 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 416 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Oshawa?
A condo in Oshawa costs about 14.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $344,887 against a median rent of $1,984 a month, a gross yield of 6.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Oshawa on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in Oshawa
How much is a condo in Oshawa?
The median asking price of the 55 condos for sale in Oshawa is $399,000, from $214,900 to $870,000. 50 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in OshawaWhat are typical condo fees in Oshawa?
55 of the 55 condos for sale in Oshawa list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $520/mo, and the middle half pay between $407 and $785 a month.
Work out what you can affordWhich Oshawa neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Windfields has the most, with 26 condos for sale, followed by Centennial (9) and Samac (8).
Homes for sale in WindfieldsMore Condos for Sale in Oshawa
670 homes are for sale in Oshawa. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























