Loading homes in Oshawa…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for sale in Oshawa
There are 109 townhouses for sale in Oshawa today, with a median asking price of $599,000 (-17% vs. all homes in Oshawa). 51 are freehold townhouses, 58 are condo townhouses and 21 are new townhouses. The most active neighbourhoods are Windfields, Samac and Kedron.
175,383 people lived in Oshawa at the 2021 Census, in 66,595 households. 64% of households owned their home and 36% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (56%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 11% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 6% by public transit.

Oshawa, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Oshawa Townhomes for Sale
Listed 1 day ago
23 Tabaret Crescent
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0G5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
61 Great Gabe Crescent
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0G6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 81, 1133 Ritson Road N
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 7T3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
63 Tabaret Crescent
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0G5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 12, 384 Arctic Red Drive
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0M5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 69, 2500 Hillrise Court
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0M6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2, 480 Beresford Path
Oshawa (Central), ON L1H 5S7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 37, 715 Grandview Street N
Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 0N2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
846 Atwater Path
Oshawa (Lakeview), ON L1J 0E8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 38, 2488 Bromus Path
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0K7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1023 Honeycomb Path
Oshawa (Kedron), ON L1L 0X1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1431 Glaspell Crescent
Oshawa (Pinecrest), ON L1K 0M2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 109, 2560 Barbarolli Path
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0P9
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
1161 Trowbridge Court
Oshawa (Centennial), ON L1G 7H1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
2725 Deputy Minister Path
Oshawa (Windfields), ON L1L 0M7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
2013 Verne Bowen Street
Oshawa (Kedron), ON L1L 0S1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 7, 475 Beresford Path
Oshawa (Central), ON L1H 0B2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
842 Atwater Path
Oshawa (Lakeview), ON L1J 0E8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 61, 155 Glovers Road
Oshawa (Samac), ON L1G 7A4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
1992 Cameron Lott Crescent
Oshawa (Kedron), ON L1H 7K5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
717 Heathrow Path
Oshawa (Samac), ON L1K 3G4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 21, 506 Normandy Street
Oshawa (Central), ON L1H 7N8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
58
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 135,090 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 135,090 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$719,999
In Oshawa
$719,999
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,040/mo
In Oshawa
$2,040
In Ontario
$2,499
$457
Per square foot
≈ 29.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
670
Median $719,999
Houses 555 · Condos 115
For rent
422
Median $2,040
Houses 326 · Condos 96
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial averages
- Good number of parks for outdoor activities
- Variety of restaurants and cafes
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Walkability score is moderate at 58
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Oshawa offers a balance of urban and suburban living, with access to parks and local amenities. Residents enjoy a community-oriented environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
146.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
201
Parks
223
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
32
Grocery stores
117
Restaurants
46
Cafés
18
Gyms
5
Libraries
27
Pharmacies
Counted across all 146.1 km² of Oshawa. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.2/10
Average rating of the 50 rated schools in this area
63
Elementary
36
Secondary
Seneca Trail Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
8.1/107.1 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Dancer Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.9/10387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Antonine Maillet
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
7.8/107.2 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kedron Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.2/107.5 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stephen G Saywell Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St John XXIII Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Durham CDSB
7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Oshawa, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
175,383
Population (2021)
145.7 km²
Area
1,204
People per km²
40.4
Median age
$93,918
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
66,595
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.5%
- Working age (15–64)65.7%
- Seniors (65+)16.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.5%
- Semi-detached8%
- Townhouses9.6%
- Duplexes5.4%
- Low-rise apartments9.7%
- High-rise apartments11.4%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 66,595 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 22.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.1%
- Employment rate
- 5.7%
- Commute by transit
- 87.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $82,147
- Median income after tax
- $105,948
- Average household income
- 10.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,576/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,660/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $695,675
- Median home value at census
- 33.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 265 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Townhouses in Oshawa Sell For
271 townhouses changed hands in Oshawa over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $597,692 and half below, 10.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its buyer in 27 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $598K
- -10.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 271
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $421
- from 268 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$983,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,300
- Of the asking price
- 98.4%
- Sold over asking
- 22.9%
From 271 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Oshawa
18 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a townhouse here costs.
Median sold price
$597,692
271 sales
Median rent
$2,760/mo
376 leases
Gross rental yield
5.54%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Oshawa over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Oshawa
A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$530K51.7%
- Freehold town$670K48.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Oshawa, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 19 | $557,368 | $407K – $684K | 29 | 97.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $536,667 | $440K – $657K | 42 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 24 | $566,104 | $428K – $675K | 27 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 30 | $601,500 | $464K – $716K | 24 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 30 | $631,450 | $511K – $747K | 25 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 21 | $595,238 | $498K – $684K | 22 | 100.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $591,538 | $507K – $755K | 18 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 20 | $611,950 | $553K – $700K | 25 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 25 | $602,000 | $444K – $724K | 36 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 16 | $628,000 | $504K – $776K | 25 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | $615,150 | $465K – $730K | 25 | 98.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 32 | $615,925 | $506K – $712K | 21 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 23 | $606,304 | $505K – $756K | 27 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 28 | $615,829 | $544K – $700K | 30 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 38 | $626,908 | $503K – $750K | 17 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 31 | $614,548 | $445K – $765K | 22 | 98.5% |
| May 2025 | 28 | $629,214 | $445K – $790K | 19 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 31 | $715,161 | $540K – $796K | 24 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 36 | $698,472 | $524K – $825K | 18 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 37 | $679,973 | $525K – $815K | 24 | 100.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 34 | $709,853 | $580K – $806K | 30 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 28 | $694,143 | $593K – $751K | 33 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 37 | $659,027 | $518K – $840K | 24 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 45 | $693,333 | $531K – $805K | 18 | 99.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 34 | $683,941 | $495K – $797K | 21 | 99.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 25 | $633,000 | $505K – $775K | 21 | 99.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 39 | $668,692 | $500K – $820K | 18 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 50 | $672,192 | $527K – $827K | 18 | 100.8% |
| May 2024 | 39 | $699,859 | $544K – $835K | 15 | 103.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 47 | $731,234 | $546K – $865K | 19 | 100.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 45 | $689,222 | $582K – $858K | 12 | 103.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 23 | $729,348 | $603K – $823K | 12 | 103.9% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $585,000 | $535K – $635K | 8 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $490,000 | $480K – $530K | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Oshawa
How much does a townhouse cost in Oshawa?
Townhouses in Oshawa sold for a median of $597,692 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 271 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a townhouse in Oshawa?
A townhouse in Oshawa took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Townhouses there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 22.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a townhouse in Oshawa?
The median townhouse lease in Oshawa closed at $2,760 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 376 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a townhouse in Oshawa?
A townhouse in Oshawa costs about 18.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $597,692 against a median rent of $2,760 a month, a gross yield of 5.54%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of townhouses sell in Oshawa?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Oshawa was condo town (51.7% of sales, median $530,268) and freehold town (48.3% of sales, median $669,749).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Oshawa on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about townhouses for sale in Oshawa
How much is a townhouse in Oshawa?
The median asking price of the 109 townhouses for sale in Oshawa is $599,000, from $315,000 to $899,999. By type, the median is $512,000 for condo townhouses and $690,000 for freehold townhouses.
All homes for sale in OshawaAre there new townhomes for sale in Oshawa?
Yes. 21 of the 109 townhouses for sale in Oshawa are new construction.
New construction homes in OshawaMore Homes for Sale in Oshawa
670 homes are for sale in Oshawa. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























