Papillon Place Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Papillon Place Condos

by Pemberton Group

4879 Kimbermount Avenue, Mississauga, ON L5M 7R8

Year Built

2004

Total Units

196

Avg $/sqft

$702

Storeys

18

Available Units in Papillon Place Condos

6

Units for sale

From $390,000

Photo of Unit 301, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$390,000

Unit 301, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue

Mississauga (Central Erin Mills), ON L5M 7R8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 902, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$394,000

Unit 902, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue

Mississauga (Central Erin Mills), ON L5M 7R9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 710, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Aug 7, 2026

$395,000

Unit 710, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue

Mississauga (Central Erin Mills), ON L5M 7R8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 607, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue
For SaleRooftop TerraceHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$509,000

Unit 607, 4879 Kimbermount Avenue

Mississauga (Central Erin Mills), ON L5B 0H8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Mississauga condo for sale should definitely consider Papillon Place Condos at 4879 Kimbermount Avenue. Pemberton Group completed this building back in 2004, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually on the higher end at $0.90 per-square-foot. The building is 18 storeys tall and is home to 196 suites. Units start at 350 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1021 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 4879 Kimbermount Avenue are $0.90 per-square-foot, which is on the higher end compared to the average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities (usually at least hydro is separate).

Developer

Pemberton Group

Year Built

2004

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

18

Total Units

196

Management

Crossbridge Condominium Services Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

71 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Papillon Place Condos are down 6.7% compared to last year.

$702

Avg $/sqft

-6.7%

YoY change

31

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

68/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

65/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

52/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Mississauga

Central Erin Mills

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Central Erin Mills is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a good mix of homes, schools, and parks.

Strong school ratings with an average of 8.5 Diverse housing options including condos and detached homes Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities High percentage of immigrant residents at 58.8% Good median income of $121,729
Central Erin Mills, Mississauga — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Mississauga, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

8.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,719 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,999

16% below Mississauga 5% above Ontario

In Central Erin Mills

$749,999

In Mississauga

$888,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,913/mo

8% above Mississauga 17% above Ontario

In Central Erin Mills

$2,913

In Mississauga

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

$909

Per square foot

≈ 21.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

139

Median $749,999

Condos 94 · Houses 45

For rent

68

Median $2,913

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great schools for families and children
  • Variety of amenities including grocery stores and gyms
  • Community feel with a population density of 3959.6 per km²
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied at 73%

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city average
  • Higher rental prices compared to the city median
  • Commute relies heavily on cars, with 85.1% driving

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Central Erin Mills is vibrant and community-oriented, with many families enjoying local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

28

Parks

42

Playgrounds

6

Grocery stores

12

Restaurants

12

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

9

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.6 km² of Central Erin Mills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

10

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • St Rose of Lima Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    9.9/109.5 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Fraser Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB

    8.8/10

    29th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,715 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Mercy Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    8.1/107.5 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Divine Mercy School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    8.0/107.7 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.7/107.6 over 5 yrs

    119th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,625 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Caledon Campus

    Catholic · Grades JK–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Central Erin Mills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

36,393

Population (2021)

9.2 km²

Area

3,960

People per km²

42.4

Median age

$121,729

Median income

73%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

12,105

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.0%
  • Working age (15–64)68.8%
  • Seniors (65+)16.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses43.5%
  • Semi-detached3.5%
  • Townhouses26.4%
  • Duplexes1.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1%
  • High-rise apartments23.4%

Own or rent

73%Owners

27%Renters

Across 12,105 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19803%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200044%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.8%
Born outside Canada
48.6%
Hold a degree or higher
55.1%
Employment rate
8.6%
Commute by transit
85.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$104,342
Median income after tax
$145,321
Average household income
11%
Living on a low income
$2,153/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,723/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,039,239
Median home value at census
38.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
23.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 44 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)