Charlie West condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Charlie West

by Momentum Developments

60 Charles Street W & 60 Charles Street, Kitchener, ON N2G 0C9

Year Built

2021

Total Units

305

Avg $/sqft

$634

Storeys

31

Available Units in Charlie West

3

Units for sale

From $279,900

Photo of Unit 602, 60 Charles Street W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$279,900

Unit 602, 60 Charles Street W

Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 0C9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1904, 60 Charles Street W
For SaleCity View
Listed for:

Listed Jul 6, 2026

$355,000

Unit 1904, 60 Charles Street W

Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 0C9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1402, 60 Charles Street W
For SaleCity View
Listed for:

Listed Aug 11, 2026

$549,000

Unit 1402, 60 Charles Street W

Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 0C9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

2

Units for rent

From $2,000/mo

Photo of Unit 2409, 60 Charles Street W
For RentCity View
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,000

Unit 2409, 60 Charles Street W

Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 0C9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2309, 60 Charles Street
For RentCity View
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$2,000

Unit 2309, 60 Charles Street

Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 0C9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

If you’re looking for a Kitchener condo for sale, then Charlie West is a great choice. Standing 31 storeys tall at 60 Charles Street W, this development provides residents with an excellent starting point to explore the City Commercial Core neighbourhood. The property was completed in 2021 by Momentum Developments, and is comprised of 305 units, ranging in size from 502 to 1200 square feet.

Maintenance fees are $0.71 per-square-foot, which is lower than the neighbourhood average of $0.82 per-square-foot.

Developer

Momentum Developments

Year Built

2021

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

31

Total Units

305

Management

Lee Management Solutions

Amenities

Underground Parking

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Bike Storage

24/7 Concierge

Price History

111 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Charlie West are down 4.1% compared to last year.

$634

Avg $/sqft

-4.1%

YoY change

47

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Kitchener

City Commercial Core

urban community-oriented walkable

City Commercial Core is a vibrant neighbourhood in Kitchener. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it a lively area to live and work.

High walkability score of 97 Close to multiple schools Access to parks and green spaces Good public transit options

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 29 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 802 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$350,390

44% below Kitchener 51% below Ontario

In City Commercial Core

$350,390

In Kitchener

$629,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

9% below Kitchener 20% below Ontario

In City Commercial Core

$2,000

In Kitchener

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 14.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

46

Median $350,390

Condos 44 · Houses 2

For rent

38

Median $2,000

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Central location with easy access to amenities
  • Strong community feel with a diverse population
  • Affordable housing compared to city median

Keep in mind

  • Higher renter percentage may indicate demand
  • Limited ownership opportunities
  • Some traffic congestion during peak hours

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a bustling urban lifestyle with many services nearby. The area is well-suited for those who prefer walking and public transit.

Great for young professionals students first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

7

Transit stations

6

Grocery stores

59

Restaurants

24

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.4 km² of City Commercial Core. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4

Elementary

8

Secondary

  • Safe Haven Youth Services

    Public · Grades K–12 · Waterloo Region DSB

    Not rated

  • St Don Bosco Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Waterloo CDSB

    Not rated

  • St Louis (K/W) Adult School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB

    Not rated

  • St Louis Continuing Education Programs School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB

    Not rated

  • St Louis Correspondence High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB

    Not rated

  • St Louis Homework Club Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside City Commercial Core, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,438

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

3,974

People per km²

35.3

Median age

$61,717

Median income

26%

Own their home

1.7

People per household

3,150

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.2%
  • Working age (15–64)78.4%
  • Seniors (65+)12.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses11.6%
  • Semi-detached1.7%
  • Townhouses1.4%
  • Duplexes5.6%
  • Low-rise apartments32.5%
  • High-rise apartments46.7%

Own or rent

26%Owners

74%Renters

Across 3,150 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier43%
  • 1961–198015%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–202116%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

24%
Born outside Canada
38.2%
Hold a degree or higher
61.9%
Employment rate
11.7%
Commute by transit
71.7%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$53,880
Median income after tax
$73,493
Average household income
20%
Living on a low income
$1,259/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,442/mo
Owners pay, per month
$496,519
Median home value at census
38.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry