The Shermount Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

The Shermount Condos

by Tridel

650 Lawrence Avenue W, Toronto, ON M6A 3E8

Year Built

2003

Total Units

431

Avg $/sqft

$685

Storeys

10

Available Units in The Shermount Condos

1

Unit for sale

From $498,880

Photo of Unit 435, 650 Lawrence Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 6, 2026

$498,880

Unit 435, 650 Lawrence Avenue W

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 3E8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

3

Units for rent

From $2,100/mo

Photo of Unit 434, 650 Lawrence Avenue W
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,100

Unit 434, 650 Lawrence Avenue W

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 3E8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 915, 650 Lawrence Avenue W
For RentFully RenovatedPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Aug 3, 2026

$2,500

Unit 915, 650 Lawrence Avenue W

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 3E8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 905, 650 Lawrence Avenue W
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jun 30, 2026

$3,075

Unit 905, 650 Lawrence Avenue W

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 3E8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should consider The Shermount Condos at 650 Lawrence Avenue W. Tridel completed this building back in 2003, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are higher than average at $0.74 per-square-foot. The 10-storey building is home to 431 suites with units ranging between 323 and 1649 square feet.

This condo has an average demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 74. Maintenance fees are $0.74 per-square-foot, which is lower than the neighbourhood average of $0.78 per-square-foot.

Developer

Tridel

Year Built

2003

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

10

Total Units

431

Management

360 Community Management Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Price History

62 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Shermount Condos are down 8.4% compared to last year.

$685

Avg $/sqft

-8.4%

YoY change

46

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

74/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

83/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

60/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Englemount-Lawrence

family-friendly walkable community-oriented

Englemount-Lawrence is a Toronto neighbourhood known for its parks and schools. It's a community with a good walkability score, making it easy to get around.

Englemount-Lawrence, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good access to parks and green spaces
  • Strong school options for families
  • High walkability for daily errands
  • Variety of restaurants and grocery stores

Keep in mind

  • No current homes for sale or rent
  • Transit options are limited

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Englemount-Lawrence is convenient, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a community feel with access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

23

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.5 km² of Englemount-Lawrence. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Bialik Hebrew Day

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    8.1/10

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    127 students

  • Baycrest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/10

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/104.8 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glen Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.6/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Polanyi Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    4.4/104.0 over 5 yrs

    620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bais Chomesh High School for Girls

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Englemount-Lawrence, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

21,455

Population (2021)

3.5 km²

Area

6,183

People per km²

38.8

Median age

$95,589

Median income

43%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

8,175

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.6%
  • Seniors (65+)17.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.4%
  • Townhouses1.7%
  • Duplexes6.5%
  • Low-rise apartments31.5%
  • High-rise apartments36.4%

Own or rent

43%Owners

57%Renters

Across 8,175 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.6%
Born outside Canada
36.4%
Hold a degree or higher
52.3%
Employment rate
34%
Commute by transit
54%
Commute by car
2.1
Children per family
$83,380
Median income after tax
$138,922
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$1,186/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,862/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,285,388
Median home value at census
27.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)