St Gabriel Terraces Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

St Gabriel Terraces Condos

by Shane Baghai

650 Sheppard Avenue E, North York, ON M2K 3E4

Year Built

2009

Total Units

169

Avg $/sqft

$697

Storeys

7

Available Units in St Gabriel Terraces Condos

4

Units for sale

From $489,000

Photo of Unit 412, 650 Sheppard Avenue E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$489,000

Unit 412, 650 Sheppard Avenue E

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 3E4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 403, 650 Sheppard Avenue E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 20, 2026

$529,999

Unit 403, 650 Sheppard Avenue E

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 3E4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 530, 650 Sheppard Avenue E
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Aug 26, 2026

$532,800

Unit 530, 650 Sheppard Avenue E

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 3E4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 307, 650 Sheppard Avenue E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$799,000

Unit 307, 650 Sheppard Avenue E

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 3E4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

650 Sheppard Avenue E is a great choice for those seeking a Bayview Village condo for sale. This condo is 7 storeys tall and is home to 169 units. The complex was completed in 2009, and features Toronto condo that range in size from 382 square feet to 3265 square feet.

This condo has an average demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 86. Maintenance fees at 650 Sheppard Avenue E are $1.34 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities, making them a bit more reasonable (usually at least hydro is separate).

Developer

Shane Baghai

Year Built

2009

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

7

Total Units

169

Management

ICC Property Management Toronto

Amenities

Underground Parking

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

Car Wash

24/7 Concierge

Price History

79 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in St Gabriel Terraces Condos are down 27.2% compared to last year.

$697

Avg $/sqft

-27.2%

YoY change

28

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

86/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

71/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

50/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Bayview Village

family-friendly community-oriented accessible diverse

Bayview Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it a desirable place to live.

Diverse housing options available Good schools and educational facilities Access to parks and recreational areas Convenient transit options Strong community feel
Bayview Village, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

79

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 9 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6,690 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$737,000

2% below North York 3% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$737,000

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

18% above North York 18% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$2,950

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$691

Per square foot

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

218

Median $737,000

Condos 173 · Houses 45

For rent

143

Median $2,950

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High walkability score of 79
  • Many parks and playgrounds for families
  • Good average household income
  • Diverse population with many immigrants
  • Close to grocery stores and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city median
  • Rent prices can be high for some
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bayview Village is active and family-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and schools.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

30

Parks

15

Playgrounds

11

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Gyms

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Bayview Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative

    Public · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Bayview Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Elkhorn Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • North York General Hospital

    Catholic · Grades JK–12 · Toronto CDSB

    Not rated

  • Signet Christian Private School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • St George Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,617

Population (2021)

5.1 km²

Area

4,428

People per km²

42

Median age

$93,111

Median income

60%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

10,460

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.6%
  • Working age (15–64)70.7%
  • Seniors (65+)18.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses19.2%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses7.5%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments4.9%
  • High-rise apartments66.7%

Own or rent

60%Owners

40%Renters

Across 10,460 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198020%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–200513%
  • 2006–201014%
  • 2011–201518%
  • 2016–202115%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.4%
Born outside Canada
59.2%
Hold a degree or higher
56.2%
Employment rate
23.4%
Commute by transit
68.9%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$80,282
Median income after tax
$113,256
Average household income
16.5%
Living on a low income
$1,997/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,800/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,064,842
Median home value at census
44.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
37.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)