High Park Condominiums condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

High Park Condominiums

by Nexxt Development

70 High Park Avenue, Toronto, ON M6P 1A1

Year Built

2005

Total Units

168

Avg $/sqft

$1,008

Storeys

20

Available Units in High Park Condominiums

1

Unit for sale

From $695,000

Photo of Unit 503, 70 High Park Avenue
For SaleCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$695,000

Unit 503, 70 High Park Avenue

Toronto (High Park North), ON M6P 1A1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

2

Units for rent

From $3,000/mo

Photo of Unit 1403, 70 High Park Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,000

Unit 1403, 70 High Park Avenue

Toronto (High Park North), ON M6P 1A1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1406, 70 High Park Avenue
For RentCity View
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$3,000

Unit 1406, 70 High Park Avenue

Toronto (High Park North), ON M6P 1A1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

If you’ve always wanted to live in an exclusive condo built on top of a heritage church — then you have very specific tastes — High Park Condominiums is the property you’ve been seeking. This 20-Storey condominium incorporates the 1920 church which serves now as the lobby, giving High Park Condominiums a regal appearance as it towers above a classic church-facade and concrete pillars.

High Park Condominiums provides residents with convenient amenities: exercise room, party room, billiards room, theatre room, security guard, and parking garage.

Located at 70 High Park Ave — just north of the park — High Park condos for sale in this building are ideal for families or professionals who want a quiet home surrounded by nature, but still close enough to downtown Toronto to enjoy the convenience of urban living.

Developer

Nexxt Development

Year Built

2005

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

20

Total Units

168

Management

Crossbridge Condominium Services Ltd.

Amenities

Security System

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Theatre Room

Party Room

Price History

37 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in High Park Condominiums are up 3.7% compared to last year.

$1,008

Avg $/sqft

+3.7%

YoY change

15

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

79/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

92/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

53/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

High Park North

family-friendly quiet walkable

High Park North is a quiet neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers good schools and is very walkable.

Only 4 homes sold in the last year No homes currently for sale or rent
High Park North, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to good schools
  • High walkability for easy commuting

Keep in mind

  • Limited housing options available
  • Higher prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is peaceful, with many parks and schools nearby. Residents enjoy walking and community activities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

17

Playgrounds

17

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

16

Restaurants

11

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of High Park North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

6

Secondary

  • Ursula Franklin Academy

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    9.7/109.5 over 5 yrs

    5th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Runnymede Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    9.4/109.0 over 5 yrs

    48th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    975 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Humberside Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    9.0/108.4 over 5 yrs

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • High Park Alternative School Junior

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/10

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Annette Street Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.6/106.4 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Cecilia Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.6/107.7 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    550 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside High Park North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,162

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

11,751

People per km²

40.5

Median age

$95,258

Median income

34%

Own their home

2

People per household

11,110

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.6%
  • Working age (15–64)71.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses12.4%
  • Semi-detached5.6%
  • Townhouses1%
  • Duplexes3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments17.8%
  • High-rise apartments59.6%

Own or rent

34%Owners

66%Renters

Across 11,110 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier38%
  • 1961–198039%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

33.1%
Born outside Canada
57.1%
Hold a degree or higher
62.4%
Employment rate
37.4%
Commute by transit
44.8%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$80,678
Median income after tax
$125,921
Average household income
11.9%
Living on a low income
$1,641/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,978/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,239,276
Median home value at census
37.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)