Classic Condos condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Classic Condos

by Tridel

85 Skymark Drive, North York, ON M2H 3P2

Year Built

1995

Total Units

173

Avg $/sqft

$501

Storeys

29

Available Units in Classic Condos

3

Units for sale

From $898,888

Photo of Unit 2405, 85 Skymark Drive
For SaleCity View
Listed for:

Listed May 6, 2026

$898,888

Unit 2405, 85 Skymark Drive

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 3P2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 302, 85 Skymark Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$1,087,000

Unit 302, 85 Skymark Drive

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 3P2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2201, 85 Skymark Drive
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$1,198,000

Unit 2201, 85 Skymark Drive

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 3P2

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
2K-2.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should consider Classic Condos at 85 Skymark Drive. Tridel completed this building back in 1995, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are on the higher end at $0.95 per-square-foot. The 29-storey building is home to 173 suites with units ranging between 1203 and 2881 square feet.

This condo has an average demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 71. Maintenance fees are $0.95 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.70 per-square-foot.

Developer

Tridel

Year Built

1995

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

29

Total Units

173

Management

Del Property Management Inc.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Squash Court

Outdoor Pool

24/7 Concierge

Tennis Court

Price History

46 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Classic Condos are up 9.5% compared to last year.

$501

Avg $/sqft

+9.5%

YoY change

29

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

71/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

76/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

61/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Hillcrest Village

family-friendly community-oriented suburban quiet

Hillcrest Village is a residential neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.

Diverse housing options available Many parks and playgrounds Strong community with high ownership rate Good access to grocery stores and restaurants
Hillcrest Village, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,062 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$917,000

22% above North York 28% above Ontario

In Hillcrest Village

$917,000

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,250/mo

10% below North York 10% below Ontario

In Hillcrest Village

$2,250

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 34 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

41

Median $917,000

Condos 22 · Houses 19

For rent

30

Median $2,250

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong local schools and educational facilities
  • Variety of parks for outdoor activities
  • Community-oriented with many long-term residents

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city average
  • Transit options are limited in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local shops and parks. The community is quiet and welcoming.

Great for families first-time buyers long-term residents

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

20

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

23

Restaurants

8

Cafés

4

Gyms

2

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.4 km² of Hillcrest Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

9.0/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

10

Elementary

13

Secondary

  • École élémentaire Paul-Demers

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.0/10

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • A Y Jackson Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.9/108.4 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arbor Glen Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cliffwood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Collège Ontario College

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Collège Toronto College

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hillcrest Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,374

Population (2021)

5.4 km²

Area

3,050

People per km²

49.6

Median age

$93,641

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

6,385

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.9%
  • Working age (15–64)59.5%
  • Seniors (65+)28.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses25.9%
  • Semi-detached13.2%
  • Townhouses16.8%
  • Duplexes2.5%
  • Low-rise apartments11.3%
  • High-rise apartments30.5%

Own or rent

73%Owners

27%Renters

Across 6,385 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198069%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

65.8%
Born outside Canada
46.8%
Hold a degree or higher
45.7%
Employment rate
20.5%
Commute by transit
74.9%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$82,679
Median income after tax
$109,770
Average household income
15.6%
Living on a low income
$1,336/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,267/mo
Owners pay, per month
$974,626
Median home value at census
20.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)