DNA 3 Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

DNA 3 Condos

by Canderel Stoneridge

1030 King Street W, Toronto, ON M6K0B4

Year Built

2015

Total Units

602

Avg $/sqft

$974

Storeys

14

Available Units in DNA 3 Condos

6

Units for sale

From $460,800

Photo of Unit 912, 1030 King Street W
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$460,800

Unit 912, 1030 King Street W

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 0B4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 418, 1030 King Street W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 5, 2026

$479,000

Unit 418, 1030 King Street W

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 3N3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 440, 1030 King Street W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 1, 2026

$598,818

Unit 440, 1030 King Street W

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 0B4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 515, 1030 King Street W
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$615,000

Unit 515, 1030 King Street W

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 3N3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,100/mo

Photo of Unit 1108, 1030 King Street W
For RentRooftop TerraceCity View
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$2,100

Unit 1108, 1030 King Street W

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 0B4

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

In 2014 the final installment of the DNA Condos was constructed, 8 years prior to the completion of DNA Condos and DNA North Tower Condos. Whatever you might be thinking, this latest addition to the family was no mistake.

Phase 3, better known as the DNA3 Condos, marks the final chapter in Canderel’s construction at the corner of King and Shaw. Again Canderel contracted architects from Graziani + Corazza, and with a reputation for the DNA Condos already in place, the team found themselves in a position to get creative, and take things yet another step further. Looking at it from another angle, it almost seems like they were simply saving the best for last.

At 14 storeys tall, DNA3 is only one floor shorter than phase 1, and reaches multiple levels higher than phase 2. While this soft loft resembles its sibling structures, the building is a touch more sleek, with the opulence level kicked up a notch. Beyond its obvious attractiveness to buyers, this updated look juxtaposes perfectly with the raw industrial style of older conversions and remaining industrial buildings in Liberty Village and the surrounding neighbourhoods.

Thankfully, a stunning 600 units inhabit the building at 1030 King Street West. Together with phases 1 and 2, this brings the total to over 1000 homes. While we don’t foresee many residents wanting to give up their place in the DNA3 Condos, the impressive capacity means that there's a good chance of downtown Toronto condos for sale in this building appearing on the market fairly frequently.

Yet another area in which Canderel stepped it up is the amenities offered in this final installment. Knowing they couldn’t exactly play god, these developers decided to give residents the chance to make it rain — both inside and out. The building boasts a misting station on the communal sundeck, while an indoor rain room features teak floors with waterfall faucets overhead. If they manage to drag themselves away from these two spots, residents can also enjoy the use of a communal games room, theatre room, business centre, rooftop terrace, gym, and fitness or yoga studio.

Developer

Canderel Stoneridge

Year Built

2015

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

14

Total Units

602

Management

Meritus Group Management Inc.

Amenities

Guest Suites

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Theatre Room

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

313 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in DNA 3 Condos are down 10.3% compared to last year.

$974

Avg $/sqft

-10.3%

YoY change

25

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

94/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

100/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

61/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

King West

vibrant urban active

King West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto known for its lively atmosphere. It offers a mix of urban living with access to various amenities.

No homes currently for sale No rental listings available Schools rated 7 Close to city amenities

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 10 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Lively atmosphere with urban conveniences
  • Good school ratings
  • Access to various amenities

Keep in mind

  • No current housing options available
  • Prices may be above city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in King West is dynamic with many options for dining and entertainment. It attracts a diverse crowd looking for an active urban lifestyle.

Great for young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

7

Playgrounds

35

Transit stations

7

Grocery stores

93

Restaurants

39

Cafés

10

Gyms

8

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of King West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Niagara Street Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ALPHA Alternative Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    75 students

  • Oasis Alternative Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    80 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside King West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

25,090

Population (2021)

1.1 km²

Area

22,396

People per km²

33.2

Median age

$98,675

Median income

46%

Own their home

1.6

People per household

15,860

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)6.3%
  • Working age (15–64)88.9%
  • Seniors (65+)4.8%

What is built here

  • Townhouses2.6%
  • Duplexes1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments6.1%
  • High-rise apartments89.3%

Own or rent

46%Owners

54%Renters

Across 15,860 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier4%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–200514%
  • 2006–201015%
  • 2011–201526%
  • 2016–202123%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

32.3%
Born outside Canada
72%
Hold a degree or higher
79.9%
Employment rate
22%
Commute by transit
38.7%
Commute by car
1.3
Children per family
$81,558
Median income after tax
$133,285
Average household income
11.9%
Living on a low income
$2,062/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,243/mo
Owners pay, per month
$742,732
Median home value at census
43%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry