The Ridgewood II Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

The Ridgewood II Condos

by The Rockport Group

111 Civic Square Gate, Aurora, ON L4G 0S6

Year Built

2014

Total Units

157

Avg $/sqft

$905

Storeys

6

Available Units in The Ridgewood II Condos

4

Units for sale

From $559,000

Photo of Unit 222, 111 Civic Square Gate
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$559,000

Unit 222, 111 Civic Square Gate

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0S6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 210, 111 Civic Square Gate
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 27, 2026

$589,000

Unit 210, 111 Civic Square Gate

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0S6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 519, 111 Civic Square Gate
For SaleSwimming PoolHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$640,000

Unit 519, 111 Civic Square Gate

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0S6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 619, 111 Civic Square Gate E
For SaleSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 3, 2026

$695,999

Unit 619, 111 Civic Square Gate E

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0S6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

111 Civic Square Gate is a great choice for those seeking a Bayview Wellington condo for sale. This condo is 6 storeys tall and is home to 157 units. The complex was completed in 2014, and features Aurora condo that range in size from 582 square feet to 1659 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 81 and a high demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees are $0.80 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.56 per-square-foot.

Developer

The Rockport Group

Year Built

2014

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

6

Total Units

157

Management

First Service Residential

Amenities

Underground Parking

Guest Suites

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

61 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Ridgewood II Condos are down 2.6% compared to last year.

$905

Avg $/sqft

-2.6%

YoY change

17

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

81/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

40/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

74/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Aurora

Bayview Wellington

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Bayview Wellington is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a family-friendly environment with good schools and parks.

Median home price is $893,900 Average rent is $1,800 per month High school rating average is 7.6 Diverse community with 36.5% immigrants 88.9% of homes are owner-occupied

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 505 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$893,900

25% below Aurora 24% above Ontario

In Bayview Wellington

$893,900

In Aurora

$1,189,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

23% below Aurora 28% below Ontario

In Bayview Wellington

$1,800

In Aurora

$2,345

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 41.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $893,900

Houses 14 · Condos 10

For rent

11

Median $1,800

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Many parks and playgrounds
  • Safe and quiet residential area
  • Strong community involvement

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to nature and community events. Daily life is peaceful and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

15

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

3

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Bayview Wellington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Northern Lights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Maximilian Kolbe High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jerome Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.9/106.6 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Aurora Preparatory Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Wellington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,173

Population (2021)

3.6 km²

Area

2,022

People per km²

41.8

Median age

$119,334

Median income

89%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

2,570

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.6%
  • Working age (15–64)69.3%
  • Seniors (65+)13.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses34%
  • Semi-detached15%
  • Townhouses35.2%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments6.2%
  • High-rise apartments8.4%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 2,570 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–200044%
  • 2001–200534%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

36.5%
Born outside Canada
39.1%
Hold a degree or higher
63.5%
Employment rate
2.9%
Commute by transit
91.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$100,867
Median income after tax
$130,676
Average household income
5%
Living on a low income
$2,080/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,969/mo
Owners pay, per month
$873,338
Median home value at census
50%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap