The Ridgewood Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

The Ridgewood Condos

by The Rockport Group

180 John West Way, Aurora, ON L4G 0R3

Year Built

2010

Total Units

153

Avg $/sqft

$823

Storeys

5

Available Units in The Ridgewood Condos

2

Units for sale

From $649,900

Photo of Unit 108, 180 John Way
For SaleSwimming PoolPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Jul 22, 2026

$649,900

Unit 108, 180 John Way

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0R3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 306, 180 John Way
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$888,800

Unit 306, 180 John Way

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0R3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

180 John West Way is a great choice for those seeking a Bayview Wellington condo for sale. This condo is 5 storeys tall and is home to 153 units. The complex was completed in 2010, and features Aurora condo that range in size from 549 square feet to 2300 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 180 John West Way are $0.97 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

The Rockport Group

Year Built

2010

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

5

Total Units

153

Management

First Service Residential

Amenities

Underground Parking

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Theatre Room

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

33 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Ridgewood Condos are down 8.3% compared to last year.

$823

Avg $/sqft

-8.3%

YoY change

31

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

67/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

44/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

66/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Aurora

Bayview Wellington

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Bayview Wellington is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a family-friendly environment with good schools and parks.

Median home price is $893,900 Average rent is $1,800 per month High school rating average is 7.6 Diverse community with 36.5% immigrants 88.9% of homes are owner-occupied

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 505 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$893,900

25% below Aurora 24% above Ontario

In Bayview Wellington

$893,900

In Aurora

$1,189,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

23% below Aurora 28% below Ontario

In Bayview Wellington

$1,800

In Aurora

$2,345

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 41.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $893,900

Houses 14 · Condos 10

For rent

11

Median $1,800

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Many parks and playgrounds
  • Safe and quiet residential area
  • Strong community involvement

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to nature and community events. Daily life is peaceful and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

15

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

3

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Bayview Wellington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Northern Lights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Maximilian Kolbe High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jerome Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.9/106.6 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Aurora Preparatory Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Wellington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,173

Population (2021)

3.6 km²

Area

2,022

People per km²

41.8

Median age

$119,334

Median income

89%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

2,570

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.6%
  • Working age (15–64)69.3%
  • Seniors (65+)13.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses34%
  • Semi-detached15%
  • Townhouses35.2%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments6.2%
  • High-rise apartments8.4%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 2,570 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–200044%
  • 2001–200534%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

36.5%
Born outside Canada
39.1%
Hold a degree or higher
63.5%
Employment rate
2.9%
Commute by transit
91.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$100,867
Median income after tax
$130,676
Average household income
5%
Living on a low income
$2,080/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,969/mo
Owners pay, per month
$873,338
Median home value at census
50%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap