LUXE condo building exterior
Condo

LUXE

120 Springvalley Crescent, Hamilton, ON

Available Units in LUXE

3

Units for sale

From $399,777

Photo of Unit 104, 120 Springvalley Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 4, 2026

$399,777

Unit 104, 120 Springvalley Crescent

Hamilton (Gourley), ON L9C 0G2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 203, 120 Springvalley Crescent
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Apr 1, 2026

$499,900

Unit 203, 120 Springvalley Crescent

Hamilton (Gourley), ON L9C 0E4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 208, 120 Springvalley Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Apr 24, 2026

$529,900

Unit 208, 120 Springvalley Crescent

Hamilton (Gourley), ON L9C 0G2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

9 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Kernighan

family-friendly quiet community-focused

Kernighan is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Median home price: $1,159,000 Median rent price: $3,600 High ownership rate: 89.9% Strong family presence Diverse community with 40.5% immigrants

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 22 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,159,000

61% above Hamilton 61% above Ontario

In Kernighan

$1,159,000

In Hamilton

$719,900

In Ontario

$719,000

Median monthly rent

$3,600/mo

71% above Hamilton 44% above Ontario

In Kernighan

$3,600

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 26.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

1

Median $1,159,000

Houses 1

For rent

1

Median $3,600

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good median income of $117,000
  • Low low-income percentage at 5.6%
  • Two parks and playgrounds available

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to Hamilton median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few amenities like grocery stores and gyms

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Kernighan is calm and community-oriented, ideal for families. Residents enjoy local parks and a close-knit feel.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a calm lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

Counted across all 0.4 km² of Kernighan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

1,282

Population (2021)

0.5 km²

Area

2,629

People per km²

40

Median age

$117,000

Median income

90%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

395

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.9%
  • Working age (15–64)70.5%
  • Seniors (65+)13.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses80.5%
  • Townhouses17.1%
  • Duplexes1.2%

Own or rent

90%Owners

10%Renters

Across 395 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–19806%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200020%
  • 2001–200518%
  • 2006–201015%
  • 2011–201510%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

40.5%
Born outside Canada
25.6%
Hold a degree or higher
55.6%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.3%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$102,000
Median income after tax
$115,200
Average household income
5.6%
Living on a low income
$1,520/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,480/mo
Owners pay, per month
$800,000
Median home value at census
42.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry