Quantum South Tower condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Quantum South Tower

by Minto Developments Inc.

2181 Yonge Street, Toronto, ON M4S 3H7

Year Built

2007

Total Units

334

Avg $/sqft

$864

Storeys

38

Available Units in Quantum South Tower

4

Units for sale

From $449,000

Photo of Unit 2804, 2181 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$449,000

Unit 2804, 2181 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 2B1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3302, 2181 Yonge Street
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,748,000

Unit 3302, 2181 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H7

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3402, 2181 Yonge Street
For SaleLake ViewFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,799,999

Unit 3402, 2181 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3701, 2181 Yonge Street
For SaleCity ViewParking & Locker
Listed for:

Listed Aug 28, 2026

$2,495,000

Unit 3701, 2181 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H7

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Parking
2.5K-2.7KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The sizeable condo at 2181 Yonge Street isn’t big just for the sake of it. Rather, the building is home to 334 Toronto condos so that there’s plenty of opportunity for prospective buyers to land Toronto condos for sale in this idyllic location. In fact, the Quantum South Tower is part of a complex made up of two twin towers, which includes Quantum North Tower. Built in 2007, the south tower was the first of the two to be occupied, and reaches to 28 storeys.

Becoming more and more trendy — and therefore dense — by the day, midtown Toronto offers its residents plenty of activities, amenities, and entertainment, paired with a slightly less hectic environment. And the Minto Group Inc. certainly picked up on this before deciding to build such a robust tower.

For those who need a little peace and quiet, residents can grab a book and head out to the circular landscaped courtyard, where they can sit by the fountain that’s located between the Quantum South and Quantum North Towers.

Rest and relaxation can also be found in 2181 Yonge’s Landmark Club: this is where the amenities are found, and the lineup includes a modern gym, a party room with lounge, kitchen, bar, and dining room, an indoor lap pool, sauna, and hot tub, plus a common terrace. The concierge, on the other hand, is stationed down in the lobby. And to top it all off, visitors will never feel like they are overstaying their welcome, thanks to the building’s guest suites.

Developer

Minto Developments Inc.

Year Built

2007

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

38

Total Units

334

Management

Crossbridge Condominium Services Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Business Centre

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Car Wash

Bike Storage

24/7 Concierge

Price History

100 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Quantum South Tower are down 7.9% compared to last year.

$864

Avg $/sqft

-7.9%

YoY change

35

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

99/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

94/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

58/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant West

family-friendly walkable convenient community-oriented

Mount Pleasant West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of amenities and good schools, making it suitable for families and young professionals.

Mount Pleasant West, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great access to public transit
  • Many grocery stores nearby
  • Plenty of parks and green spaces
  • Diverse dining options
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Median sale price is above city average
  • Higher rental prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Pleasant West is active and convenient, with many services within walking distance. The area has a friendly community vibe.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

14

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

12

Grocery stores

52

Restaurants

28

Cafés

12

Gyms

10

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.3 km² of Mount Pleasant West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • North Toronto Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.4/108.8 over 5 yrs

    46th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Davisville Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    590 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Monica Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.5/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Caesar International Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Eglinton Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Fisher Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

39,387

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

29,173

People per km²

37

Median age

$78,495

Median income

26%

Own their home

1.7

People per household

22,625

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.0%
  • Working age (15–64)77.1%
  • Seniors (65+)13.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses2.1%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments8.2%
  • High-rise apartments87.4%

Own or rent

26%Owners

75%Renters

Across 22,625 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202126%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42.7%
Born outside Canada
62.4%
Hold a degree or higher
65.4%
Employment rate
43.4%
Commute by transit
39.3%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$67,256
Median income after tax
$97,527
Average household income
16.6%
Living on a low income
$1,780/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,963/mo
Owners pay, per month
$801,579
Median home value at census
46%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)