Quantum North Tower condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Quantum North Tower

by Minto Developments Inc.

2191 Yonge Street, Toronto, ON M4S 2B2

Year Built

2008

Total Units

556

Avg $/sqft

$773

Storeys

53

Available Units in Quantum North Tower

8

Units for sale

From $545,000

Photo of Unit 3012, 2191 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$545,000

Unit 3012, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 504, 2191 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 24, 2026

$565,000

Unit 504, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 910, 2191 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$579,000

Unit 910, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3210, 2191 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$588,000

Unit 3210, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

5

Units for rent

From $2,250/mo

Photo of Unit 2707, 2191 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,250

Unit 2707, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4H 3S8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3210, 2191 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,400

Unit 3210, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1201, 2191 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,850

Unit 1201, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H8

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 4411, 2191 Yonge Street
For RentLake View
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$3,850

Unit 4411, 2191 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H8

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Right on Yonge Street and just steps away from Eglinton Station, the Quantum North Tower shines above this bustling intersection. The homes at 2191 Yonge Street offer luxurious condominiums to prospective buyers looking to live right next to the action of midtown Toronto.

Clad in a façade of glass, metal, and concrete, the Quantum North Tower stands beside its shorter twin building from across a concrete courtyard. The tower at 2191 Yonge also sits atop retail space, currently occupied by a steakhouse and a coffee shop, and next to its sister tower: Quantum South Tower. The shorter buildings directly south of 2129 Yonge Street ensure unobstructed views of downtown Toronto from the Quantum North Tower, while residents facing north can see Yonge and Sheppard from the uppermost floors.

The building also boasts plenty of amenities, including an expansive gym, a concierge service, a parking garage with a carwash, a meeting room, a party room, a business centre, a 25 meter pool, a sauna, and outdoor terraces with barbecues. Toronto condos for sale in this building are ideal for everyone from young professional homeowners to families looking to invest in a prime piece of midtown real estate.

Developer

Minto Developments Inc.

Year Built

2008

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

53

Total Units

556

Management

Wilson Blanchard Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Theatre Room

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

202 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Quantum North Tower are down 10.9% compared to last year.

$773

Avg $/sqft

-10.9%

YoY change

47

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

99/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

94/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

58/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant West

family-friendly walkable convenient community-oriented

Mount Pleasant West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of amenities and good schools, making it suitable for families and young professionals.

Mount Pleasant West, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great access to public transit
  • Many grocery stores nearby
  • Plenty of parks and green spaces
  • Diverse dining options
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Median sale price is above city average
  • Higher rental prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Pleasant West is active and convenient, with many services within walking distance. The area has a friendly community vibe.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

14

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

12

Grocery stores

52

Restaurants

28

Cafés

12

Gyms

10

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.3 km² of Mount Pleasant West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • North Toronto Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.4/108.8 over 5 yrs

    46th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Davisville Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    590 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Monica Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.5/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Caesar International Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Eglinton Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Fisher Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

39,387

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

29,173

People per km²

37

Median age

$78,495

Median income

26%

Own their home

1.7

People per household

22,625

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.0%
  • Working age (15–64)77.1%
  • Seniors (65+)13.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses2.1%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments8.2%
  • High-rise apartments87.4%

Own or rent

26%Owners

75%Renters

Across 22,625 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202126%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42.7%
Born outside Canada
62.4%
Hold a degree or higher
65.4%
Employment rate
43.4%
Commute by transit
39.3%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$67,256
Median income after tax
$97,527
Average household income
16.6%
Living on a low income
$1,780/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,963/mo
Owners pay, per month
$801,579
Median home value at census
46%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)