Barrie Road Condos condo building exterior
Townhouse

Barrie Road Condos

441 Barrie Rd, Orillia, ON L3V 6L9

Year Built

1976

Total Units

84

Avg $/sqft

$357

Storeys

1

Available Units in Barrie Road Condos

2

Units for sale

From $348,800

Photo of Unit 16, 441 Barrie Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$348,800

Unit 16, 441 Barrie Road

Orillia, ON L3V 6T9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 7, 441 Barrie Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$359,900

Unit 7, 441 Barrie Road

Orillia, ON L3V 6T9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,550/mo

Photo of Unit 29, 441 Barrie Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,550

Unit 29, 441 Barrie Road

Orillia, ON L3V 6T9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Barrie Road Condos was completed in 1976 by. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 441 Barrie Rd are only $0.24 per-square-foot. These Orillia condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 84 suites in this 1-storey residence, and units range from 999 square feet to 1499 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 441 Barrie Rd are only $0.24, significantly lower than the city average of about $0.67 per-square-foot.

Year Built

1976

Property Type

Townhouse

Storeys

1

Total Units

84

Management

Bayshore Property Management

Amenities

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Price History

18 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Barrie Road Condos are down 14.3% compared to last year.

$357

Avg $/sqft

-14.3%

YoY change

41

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Orillia

Orillia

community-oriented family-friendly relaxed

Orillia is a welcoming neighbourhood in Ontario with a mix of residential options. It has a balanced community with good amenities and schools.

High school rating average of 4.8 Diverse housing options
Orillia, Orillia — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Orillia, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,943 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$647,000

On par with Orillia 10% below Ontario

In Orillia

$647,000

In Orillia

$647,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,200/mo

On par with Orillia 12% below Ontario

In Orillia

$2,200

In Orillia

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

$931

Per square foot

≈ 24.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

246

Median $647,000

Houses 213 · Condos 33

For rent

46

Median $2,200

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong school system
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Affordable housing compared to the province
  • Many parks and recreational areas
  • Active community with various amenities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 15.1%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Orillia is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor activities. Residents enjoy local restaurants and parks.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

79.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

30

Parks

33

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

40

Restaurants

14

Cafés

7

Gyms

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 79.1 km² of Orillia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area

10

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Couchiching Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.8/104.4 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Harriett Todd Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.5/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    470 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Orillia Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.5/106.0 over 5 yrs

    478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Bernard's Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    5.5/104.1 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Monsignor Lee Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    5.0/105.4 over 5 yrs

    2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Orchard Park Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.0/106.1 over 5 yrs

    2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Orillia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

33,411

Population (2021)

28.5 km²

Area

1,171

People per km²

47.3

Median age

$74,746

Median income

61%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

14,395

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.9%
  • Working age (15–64)60.2%
  • Seniors (65+)26.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.6%
  • Semi-detached2.4%
  • Townhouses8.5%
  • Duplexes6.4%
  • Low-rise apartments19.2%
  • High-rise apartments6.4%

Own or rent

61%Owners

39%Renters

Across 14,395 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier31%
  • 1961–198027%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.7%
Born outside Canada
17.5%
Hold a degree or higher
47.8%
Employment rate
2.6%
Commute by transit
86.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$66,648
Median income after tax
$86,468
Average household income
12.6%
Living on a low income
$1,389/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,220/mo
Owners pay, per month
$542,493
Median home value at census
39.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 62 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)