Loading homes in Orillia…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Orillia
There are 20 condos and apartments for sale in Orillia today, with a median asking price of $549,950 (-15% vs. all homes in Orillia). 1 is a new condo in Orillia, under five years old.
33,411 people lived in Orillia at the 2021 Census, in 14,395 households. 61% of households owned their home and 39% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (56%) and low-rise apartments (19%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 87% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Orillia, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in Orillia
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 305, 21 Matchedash Street
Orillia, ON L3V 3T1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit Unit 201, 115 Bond Street
Orillia, ON L3V 1J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
Unit 103, 43 Olive Crescent E
Orillia, ON L3V 7M8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 304, 107 Bond Street
Orillia, ON L3V 1J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 204, 492 Laclie Street
Orillia, ON L3V 7V2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 301, 140 Cedar Island Road
Orillia, ON L3V 1T1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
Unit 112, 140 Cedar Island Road
Orillia, ON L3V 1T1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 12, 2026
Unit 211, 354 Atherley Road
Orillia, ON L3V 0B8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
Unit Unit 111, 486 Laclie Street
Orillia, ON L3V 4P9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 10, 2026
Unit 502, 21 Matchedash Street S
Orillia, ON L3V 4W4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 3, 2026
Unit 202, 95 Matchedash Street N
Orillia, ON L3V 4T9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 26, 2026
Unit 102, 140 Cedar Island Road
Orillia, ON L3V 1T1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 26, 2026
Unit 311, 140 Cedar Island Road
Orillia, ON L3V 1T1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 11, 2026
Unit 213, 354 Atherley Road
Orillia, ON L3V 0B8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 3, 2026
Unit 307, 1047 Mississaga Street W
Orillia, ON L3V 3C7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 30, 2026
Unit 311, 90 Orchard Point
Orillia, ON L3V 8K4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 30, 2026
Unit 605, 80 Orchard Point Road
Orillia, ON L3V 1C6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 12,199 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$649,900
In Orillia
$649,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Orillia
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,499
$925
Per square foot
≈ 24.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
239
Median $649,900
Houses 207 · Condos 32
For rent
42
Median $2,200
Houses 36 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Diverse housing options available
- Strong school ratings
Keep in mind
- Limited parks and transit options
- Prices are above the provincial median rent
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Orillia is quiet and community-focused, with essential amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
79.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
30
Parks
33
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
40
Restaurants
14
Cafés
7
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 79.2 km² of Orillia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
3
Secondary
Couchiching Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.8/104.4 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Harriett Todd Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.5/104.9 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orillia Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
5.5/106.0 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Bernard's Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.5/104.1 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Monsignor Lee Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.0/105.4 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orchard Park Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.0/106.1 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Orillia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
33,411
Population (2021)
28.5 km²
Area
1,171
People per km²
47.3
Median age
$74,746
Median income
61%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
14,395
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.2%
- Seniors (65+)26.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.6%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Townhouses8.5%
- Duplexes6.4%
- Low-rise apartments19.2%
- High-rise apartments6.4%
Own or rent
61%Owners
39%Renters
Across 14,395 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier31%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.8%
- Employment rate
- 2.6%
- Commute by transit
- 86.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $66,648
- Median income after tax
- $86,468
- Average household income
- 12.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,389/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,220/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $542,493
- Median home value at census
- 39.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 62 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in Orillia Sell For
At least 21 condos changed hands in Orillia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $542,619 and half below, 23.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 60 days — 30 days slower than a year ago.
4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Orillia. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $543K
- -23.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 60
- 30 days slower
- Sales closed
- 21
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $474
- from 21 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,900
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 9.5%
From 21 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Orillia, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $715,000 | $610K – $879K | 42 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $440,000 | $437K – $600K | 65 | 94.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $507,500 | $424K – $569K | 64 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $515,000 | $365K – $900K | 69 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $575,000 | $460K – $617K | 29 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $1,060,000 | $680K – $1.20M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $537,500 | $410K – $695K | 35 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $727,500 | $638K – $847K | 33 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $691,000 | $530K – $1.07M | 48 | 97.3% |
What people ask about Orillia
How much does a condo cost in Orillia?
Condos in Orillia sold for a median of $542,619 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 21 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 23.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Orillia?
A condo in Orillia took a median of 60 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 9.5% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Orillia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in Orillia
How much is a condo in Orillia?
The median asking price of the 20 condos for sale in Orillia is $549,950, from $299,900 to $999,995. 19 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in OrilliaWhat are typical condo fees in Orillia?
20 of the 20 condos for sale in Orillia list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $711/mo, and the middle half pay between $584 and $848 a month.
Work out what you can affordMore Condos for Sale in Orillia
239 homes are for sale in Orillia. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.


















