Crescent Town condo building exterior
Condo

Crescent Town

5 Massey Square, Toronto, ON

Available Units in Crescent Town

8

Units for sale

From $299,000

Photo of Unit #607, 5 Massey Square
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$299,000

Unit #607, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 102, 5 Massey Square
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$329,000

Unit 102, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2801, 5 Massey Square
For SaleFully RenovatedParking & Locker
Listed for:

Listed Aug 15, 2026

$349,000

Unit 2801, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2811, 5 Massey Square
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 20, 2026

$390,000

Unit 2811, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

5

Units for rent

From $1,900/mo

Photo of Unit 2507, 5 Massey Square
For RentSwimming PoolFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$1,900

Unit 2507, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 407, 5 Massey Square
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 13, 2026

$1,980

Unit 407, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2801, 5 Massey Square
For RentParking & Locker
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,999

Unit 2801, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 102, 5 Massey Square
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 3, 2026

$2,100

Unit 102, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

18 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Crescent Town

diverse community-focused family-friendly

Crescent Town is a diverse neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers affordable living options and good amenities for residents.

High walkability score of 86 53.6% of residents are immigrants Average household size is 2.5 Median income is $69,792 66.4% of homes are rented
Crescent Town, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

86

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 18 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 527 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$422,000

61% below Toronto 41% below Ontario

In Crescent Town

$422,000

In Toronto

$1,079,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

5% above Toronto 16% below Ontario

In Crescent Town

$2,100

In Toronto

$2,000

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

28

Median $422,000

Condos 22 · Houses 6

For rent

19

Median $2,100

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Good access to public transit
  • Variety of grocery stores and restaurants
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 19.1%
  • Limited secondary schools in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Crescent Town is active and community-oriented, with many parks and local shops. The area is vibrant and welcoming.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

4

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Crescent Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

4

Elementary

  • St Nicholas Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Community Life Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Crescent Town Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    440 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Secord Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    775 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Crescent Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,050

Population (2021)

1.0 km²

Area

14,866

People per km²

37.3

Median age

$69,792

Median income

34%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

6,005

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.9%
  • Working age (15–64)70.6%
  • Seniors (65+)11.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses10.1%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses3.2%
  • Duplexes3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%
  • High-rise apartments75.9%

Own or rent

34%Owners

66%Renters

Across 6,005 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198058%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.6%
Born outside Canada
38.9%
Hold a degree or higher
51.4%
Employment rate
45.2%
Commute by transit
46.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$63,468
Median income after tax
$78,906
Average household income
17.9%
Living on a low income
$1,354/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,626/mo
Owners pay, per month
$707,500
Median home value at census
37.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)