The Empress Burlington Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

The Empress Burlington Condos

700 Dynes Road, Burlington, ON L7N 3M2

Year Built

1978

Total Units

210

Avg $/sqft

$421

Storeys

12

Available Units in The Empress Burlington Condos

8

Units for sale

From $409,000

Photo of Unit 405, 700 Dynes Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$409,000

Unit 405, 700 Dynes Road

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3M2

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 904, 700 Dynes Road
For SaleSwimming PoolLake View
Listed for:

Listed Aug 1, 2026

$419,900

Unit 904, 700 Dynes Road

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3M2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1210, 700 Dynes Road
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$444,900

Unit 1210, 700 Dynes Road

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3M2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1217, 700 Dynes Road
For SaleSwimming PoolCity View
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$468,000

Unit 1217, 700 Dynes Road

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3M2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

2

Units for rent

From $2,400/mo

Photo of Unit 209, 700 Dynes Road
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,400

Unit 209, 700 Dynes Road

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3M2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 811, 700 Dynes Road
For RentSwimming PoolLake View
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$3,350

Unit 811, 700 Dynes Road

Burlington (Rose), ON L7N 3M2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Burlington condo for sale should consider The Empress Burlington Condos at 700 Dynes Road. completed this building back in 1978, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are below average at $0.53 per-square-foot. The 12-storey building is home to 210 suites with units ranging between 549 and 1600 square feet.

Maintenance fees are $0.53 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.36 per-square-foot.

Year Built

1978

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

12

Total Units

210

Management

Summerhill Property Management

Amenities

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

33 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Empress Burlington Condos are up 2.0% compared to last year.

$421

Avg $/sqft

+2.0%

YoY change

59

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

68/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

76/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Dynes

quiet family-friendly suburban

Dynes is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers various amenities for residents, making it a comfortable place to live.

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 53 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Burlington

$899,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Burlington

$2,450

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Abundant parks for recreation
  • Access to multiple schools
  • Variety of dining options
  • Good grocery shopping nearby

Keep in mind

  • No public transit options
  • Limited cafes and libraries

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Dynes is relaxed, with easy access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

Counted across all 0.5 km² of Dynes. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Assumption Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB

    7.7/107.2 over 5 yrs

    119th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,070 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Makwendam Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    7.6/107.2 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Dynes, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,774

Population (2021)

0.5 km²

Area

3,303

People per km²

42.9

Median age

$97,586

Median income

71%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

715

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.8%
  • Working age (15–64)63.8%
  • Seniors (65+)18.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63.6%
  • Townhouses17.5%
  • Low-rise apartments7%
  • High-rise apartments12.6%

Own or rent

71%Owners

28%Renters

Across 715 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198071%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.5%
Born outside Canada
33.9%
Hold a degree or higher
52%
Employment rate
4.2%
Commute by transit
80.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$85,187
Median income after tax
$118,060
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$1,290/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,726/mo
Owners pay, per month
$912,683
Median home value at census
30%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry