Eight Forty condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Eight Forty

by Worsley Urban Partners

840 St Clair Avenue W, Toronto, ON M6C 1C1

Year Built

2021

Total Units

116

Avg $/sqft

$921

Storeys

9

Available Units in Eight Forty

3

Units for sale

From $500,000

Photo of Unit 205, 840 St Clair Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$500,000

Unit 205, 840 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Oakwood Village), ON M6C 0A4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 414, 840 St Clair Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$599,000

Unit 414, 840 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Oakwood Village), ON M6C 1C1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 612, 840 St Clair Avenue W
For SaleCity View
Listed for:

Listed Jul 30, 2026

$628,999

Unit 612, 840 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Oakwood Village), ON M6C 0A4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,399/mo

Photo of Unit 315, 840 St Clair Avenue W
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$2,399

Unit 315, 840 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Oakwood Village), ON M6C 1C1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Eight Forty stands 9 storeys tall at 840 St Clair Avenue W and contains 116 units. This Toronto condo was completed in 2021 by Worsley Urban Partners. Suite sizes range from 541 square feet to 1299 square feet.

This condo has an average demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 82. Maintenance fees at 840 St Clair Avenue W are $0.87 per-square-foot, which is notably higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Worsley Urban Partners

Year Built

2021

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

9

Total Units

116

Management

Melbourne Property Management

Amenities

Security System

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

Bike Storage

24/7 Concierge

Price History

65 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Eight Forty are up 3.8% compared to last year.

$921

Avg $/sqft

+3.8%

YoY change

53

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

82/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

79/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

71/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Oakwood-Vaughan

community-oriented walkable family-friendly

Oakwood-Vaughan is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of parks, schools, and local amenities.

Oakwood-Vaughan, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great for walking and biking
  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Diverse dining options
  • Good access to public transit

Keep in mind

  • No homes currently for sale or rent
  • Limited gym facilities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Oakwood-Vaughan is active and community-focused, with easy access to local services. Residents enjoy a lively atmosphere with plenty of dining and recreational options.

Great for first-time buyers young families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

14.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

55

Parks

64

Playgrounds

66

Transit stations

32

Grocery stores

190

Restaurants

75

Cafés

22

Gyms

6

Libraries

38

Pharmacies

Counted across all 14.0 km² of Oakwood-Vaughan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 20 rated schools in this area

31

Elementary

9

Secondary

  • Holy Rosary Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    8.7/108.6 over 5 yrs

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cedarvale Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/108.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    8.2/106.9 over 5 yrs

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • West Preparatory Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.9/107.7 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary of the Angels Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.7/107.8 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Forest Hill Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    7.5/107.3 over 5 yrs

    142nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    825 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Oakwood-Vaughan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

111,632

Population (2021)

14.4 km²

Area

7,777

People per km²

41.8

Median age

$103,847

Median income

46%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

49,280

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.5%
  • Working age (15–64)68.2%
  • Seniors (65+)18.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses25.9%
  • Semi-detached8.7%
  • Townhouses1.1%
  • Duplexes5.8%
  • Low-rise apartments27%
  • High-rise apartments31%

Own or rent

46%Owners

54%Renters

Across 49,280 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier52%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

38.1%
Born outside Canada
45.2%
Hold a degree or higher
59%
Employment rate
33.2%
Commute by transit
51.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$86,972
Median income after tax
$152,158
Average household income
11.6%
Living on a low income
$1,510/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,768/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,447,958
Median home value at census
37.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 198 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)