Emmett House condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Emmett House

by Kuhlwin Construction Ltd

85 Emmett Avenue, North York, ON M6M 5A2

Year Built

1974

Total Units

275

Avg $/sqft

$441

Storeys

24

Available Units in Emmett House

6

Units for sale

From $339,900

Photo of Unit 2409, 85 Emmett Avenue
For SaleSwimming PoolCity View
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$339,900

Unit 2409, 85 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1807, 85 Emmett Avenue
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 1, 2026

$349,900

Unit 1807, 85 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2412, 85 Emmett Avenue
For SaleSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$369,900

Unit 2412, 85 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1811, 85 Emmett Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 11, 2026

$449,900

Unit 1811, 85 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Built in 1974, Emmett House is a 25 Storey high-rise, containing 275 spacious units in the Mount Dennis neighbourhood. The exterior of this condo building is traditional to say the least — brown brick, with white concrete and a classic rectangular frame. If you dismissed this building upon a glance, that’s understandable, but looks can be deceiving, and there’s a lot of untapped potential within these units.

Beyond the dated exterior, this building is remarkably well kept and certainly holds its own. Along with your spacious suite, you have access to relaxing amenities; an outdoor pool, sauna, on site green space with picnic tables, security guard, and parking garage. And for animal lovers, this building has pet friendly policies, perfect for Fido, Spot, or Patches — adorable pet names are optional.

Emmet House is the least expensive building in the York Crosstown area, and when you weigh York condo prices against those in downtown Toronto, you can only conclude that this is one of the most affordable buildings in the GTA. These condos are ideal for first time home buyers, young professionals, or families who are on a tight budget.

Developer

Kuhlwin Construction Ltd

Year Built

1974

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

24

Total Units

275

Management

AT Management and Consulting Inc.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

Bike Storage

Price History

52 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Emmett House are down 5.0% compared to last year.

$441

Avg $/sqft

-5.0%

YoY change

59

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

64/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

79/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

54/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Mount Dennis

family-friendly community-focused diverse

Mount Dennis is a diverse neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Median home price is $759,000 Average rent price is $1,625 53.9% of residents are immigrants
Mount Dennis, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 403 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$759,000

5% below North York 6% above Ontario

In Mount Dennis

$759,000

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,625/mo

29% below North York 35% below Ontario

In Mount Dennis

$1,625

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 38.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

30

Median $759,000

Houses 17 · Condos 13

For rent

11

Median $1,625

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Strong community with diverse population
  • Good school ratings for families
  • Access to parks and recreational facilities

Keep in mind

  • Unemployment rate is higher than average
  • Higher renter strain percentage

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Dennis is community-oriented with local shops and parks. It has a friendly atmosphere.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

6

Playgrounds

2

Transit stations

4

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Mount Dennis. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.1/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Our Lady of Victory Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.1/104.0 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    640 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bala Avenue Community School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    150 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dennis Avenue Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • York Humber High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    90 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Dennis, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,364

Population (2021)

2.1 km²

Area

6,340

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$72,272

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

5,060

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.1%
  • Working age (15–64)68.9%
  • Seniors (65+)15.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses18.8%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses6.3%
  • Duplexes3.6%
  • Low-rise apartments20.4%
  • High-rise apartments47.1%

Own or rent

47%Owners

53%Renters

Across 5,060 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.9%
Born outside Canada
18.7%
Hold a degree or higher
50.2%
Employment rate
30.9%
Commute by transit
63.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$64,862
Median income after tax
$82,273
Average household income
14.6%
Living on a low income
$1,194/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,662/mo
Owners pay, per month
$664,672
Median home value at census
35.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)