Sold for:Sold Oct 8, 2025
$769,900

738 Spragge Crescent

Cobourg, ON K9A 2T5

Detached House SoldNot available

Property not available for sale or for rent.

Sell with HOMEH

HOMEH One: full-service selling for a 1% listing fee. The buyer's agent commission is separate.

Free Home EvaluationHow Much Is My Home Worth?Homes for Sale Nearby

Sale & Price History for 738 Spragge Crescent, Cobourg

2025-09-25
2025-10-09
Sold
Price
Login to See Prices
MLS#
x12425377
2025-09-04
2025-09-24
Terminated
Price
Login to See Prices

Real estate boards require you to or to see the full details of this property.

*Sold prices and complete sale & price history are regulated data. Under the Trust in Real Estate Services Act, 2002 (TRESA) and the rules of the Real Estate Council of Ontario (RECO), and pursuant to the Multiple Listing Service® rules of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB), this information may be shown only to registered users who have agreed to the applicable terms of use (a Virtual Office Website, or "VOW," arrangement). HOMEH Inc., Brokerage therefore provides it to signed-in members only. Creating an account is free and takes under a minute.

About 738 Spragge Crescent, Cobourg

Welcome To 738 Spragge Cres, Perfectly Situated In Cobourg's Desirable West End On A Quiet Cul-De-Sac With A Private Setting. This Well-Maintained Home Showcases Thoughtful Updates Throughout And A Classic, Functional Layout. The Main Floor Features Large Principal Rooms, An Updated Eat-In Kitchen, A Formal Dining Room, And An Oversized Family Room With Vaulted Ceilings That Overlook The Fully Fenced Backyard And Newer Deck Perfect For Entertaining Or Relaxing In Privacy. Upstairs, You'll Find Three Spacious Bedrooms, With A Fourth Bedroom Thoughtfully Converted Into A Convenient Second-Floor Laundry Room. The Oversized Primary Retreat And A Bright 4-Piece Main Bath Complete The Upper Level. Additional Highlights Include A Newer Roof, New Heat Pump & New Furnace, A Second Driveway With Extra Parking With A Car/Trailer Port For Added Versatility. Located Close To Excellent Schools, Shopping, Restaurants, And Downtown Cobourg, This Home Combines Comfort, Convenience, And Charm In One Of The Community's Most Sought-After Areas.

Key Facts & Features

Property Costs

Annual Property Tax Amount
$5,218
Land Transfer Tax Fee
$11,873

Basement Type
Partially Finished

Interior Features

Interior Extras
None
Fireplace/Stove
Yes
Elevator
No

Exterior Features

Pool
None
Property Features
Golf, Hospital, Park, Public Transit, School

Building

Building Type
Detached
Building Style
2-Storey

Construction

Exterior Finish
Brick, Vinyl Siding
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Foundation Details
Concrete
Special Designation
Unknown

Lot

Lot Front
76.48 ft
Lot Depth
0.00 ft
Lot Size
76.48 x 0.00 Feet
Lot Size Code
76.48 x 0.00 Feet

Inclusions

Inclusions
Fridge, Stove, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Light Fixtures, Window Coverings (Excluding Stagers Drapes), Fridge in Garage

Parking & Garages

Garage Type
Attached
Garage Spaces
1
Parking Spaces
4
Total Garage And Parking Spaces
4

Heating & Cooling

Heat Source
Gas
Heat Type
Forced Air
Air Conditioning
Central Air
Water
Municipal
Sewers
Sewer

Bedrooms
4
Washrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Family / bonus room
Yes

Room sizes

  • Living Room5.49 x 3.66
    Main level
  • Dining Room3.66 x 3.35
    Main level
  • Family Room6.40 x 4.88
    Main level
  • Kitchen3.96 x 3.05
    Main level
  • Primary Bedroom4.88 x 3.96
    Second level
  • Bedroom 23.66 x 3.05
    Second level
  • Bedroom 33.66 x 2.13
    Second level
  • Bedroom 49.14 x 7.32
    Second level

Washrooms

  • 2-piece, Main
  • 4-piece, Main

Area
Cobourg
Municipality
Cobourg
Neighbourhood
Cobourg
Main cross streets
Westwood To Burnham To Burwash
Directions
Westwood To Burnham To Burwash

MLS® number
X12425377
Data source
Toronto Regional Real Estate Board
Status change
2025-10-09
Listed on
2025-09-25
Days on market
14 days
Possession type
60-89 days
Co-op commission
2.5%
Seller
Listed by
REBEL REAL ESTATE INC.

Home Market Value

Current home valuation for 738 Spragge Crescent, Cobourg, Cobourg, ON. Listed for $769,900

HOMEH Estimate

?

$664,000

Estimated Sales Range

?

$512,062 - $815,938

HOMEH Estimate for 738 Spragge Crescent, Cobourg

Calculated with a real agent's CMA method — 45+ years of experience, codified. Not an AI guess.

$664,000Medium confidence
Based on 15 comparable properties
See the full analysisFree Every recent nearby sale behind this number

For the owner

Is this your home? Track its value.

Get this home's HOMEH Estimate by email once a month, with how many homes are for sale around you.

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Compare up to 4 down payment scenarios

$
Cobourg, ON
Minimum Down Payment Required:6.8%

5% on first $500K + 10% on $269,900 over $500K

Minimum down payment

$51,990

Scenario 1 Scenario 2 Scenario 3 Scenario 4
−Down payment
%
$
%
$
%
$
%
$
+CMHC insurance
$28,702$21,480$18,324$0
=Total mortgage
$746,249$714,390$672,739$615,920
Amortization
Mortgage rate
%
%
%
%
Payment frequency
=Mortgage payment
$3,644monthly$3,488monthly$3,285monthly$3,007monthly
Are you a first time home buyer?

Land Transfer Tax

Provincial

$11,873

Total Land Transfer Tax

$11,873

Around this home

4/100Almost All Errands Require a Car
0/100Minimal Transit
0/100Not rated
Loading map...
4.6 /10

Notre Dame

Private·elementary·380m

6.0 /10

Burnham

Public·elementary·410m

5.8 /10

Terry Fox

Public·elementary·1.3km

6.7 /10

St Michael's

Private·elementary·1.9km

7.1 /10

St. Mary

Private·secondary·2.6km

4.8 /10

St. Joseph

Private·elementary·2.8km

5.2 /10

C R Gummow

Public·elementary·3.0km

Ask HOMEH

New!
H

Hi there!

👋

Text or call (416) 301-9001

Recommended for you

Based on homes you've looked at.

No recommended properties found.

Nearby similar homes

No nearby properties found.