Loading homes in Thunder Bay…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Townhouses for sale in Thunder Bay

There are 4 townhouses for sale in Thunder Bay today, with a median asking price of $599,900 (+54% vs. all homes in Thunder Bay). 2 are freehold townhouses, 2 are condo townhouses and 3 are new townhouses. The most active neighbourhoods are Parkdale and Court / Cumberland.

family-friendly community-oriented affordable

108,843 people lived in Thunder Bay at the 2021 Census, in 48,435 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (16%). 73% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Population density: 243.2 per km²
Thunder Bay, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Thunder Bay, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Thunder Bay Townhomes for Sale

Photo of 836 Weiler Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$599,900

836 Weiler Boulevard

Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 430 Fifth Avenue
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$469,900

430 Fifth Avenue

Thunder Bay (Court / Cumberland), ON P7B 2P4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 834 Weiler Boulevard
For SaleNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed May 27, 2026

$599,900

834 Weiler Boulevard

Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
5Parking
—Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 832 Weiler Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed May 27, 2026

$599,900

832 Weiler Boulevard

Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
5Parking
—Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 615 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$389,950

46% below Ontario

In Thunder Bay

$389,950

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

136

Median $389,950

Houses 120 · Condos 16

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to provincial median
  • Good school rating of 5.8
  • Multiple parks for outdoor activities
  • Low population density for spacious living

Keep in mind

  • No rental properties currently available
  • Higher average price than median sale price

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Thunder Bay is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. The city has a community feel, suitable for families.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordable housing

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

436.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

109

Parks

62

Playgrounds

13

Grocery stores

47

Restaurants

19

Cafés

17

Gyms

5

Libraries

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 436.0 km² of Thunder Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 35 rated schools in this area

42

Elementary

13

Secondary

  • St Paul Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    9.6/107.5 over 5 yrs

    35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Francis Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.7/107.2 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Nor'wester View Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB

    7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Family Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Pius X Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.3/105.8 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.3/107.0 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thunder Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

108,843

Population (2021)

327.8 km²

Area

332

People per km²

44.4

Median age

$85,512

Median income

68%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

48,435

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.1%
  • Working age (15–64)63.9%
  • Seniors (65+)21.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses65.6%
  • Semi-detached4.2%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Duplexes4.9%
  • Low-rise apartments16.2%
  • High-rise apartments5.3%

Own or rent

68%Owners

32%Renters

Across 48,435 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier39%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.6%
Born outside Canada
22.6%
Hold a degree or higher
51.8%
Employment rate
3%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$74,768
Median income after tax
$96,888
Average household income
11.8%
Living on a low income
$1,041/mo
Renters pay, per month
$980/mo
Owners pay, per month
$298,868
Median home value at census
20.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 213 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about townhouses for sale in Thunder Bay

How much is a townhouse in Thunder Bay?

The median asking price of the 4 townhouses for sale in Thunder Bay is $599,900, from $469,900 to $599,900.

All homes for sale in Thunder Bay 

Are there new townhomes for sale in Thunder Bay?

Yes. 3 of the 4 townhouses for sale in Thunder Bay are new construction.

New construction homes in Thunder Bay 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Thunder Bay

136 homes are for sale in Thunder Bay. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.