Real Estate for Sale in Grandview, Thunder Bay, ON

Loading homes in Grandview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay

Grandview

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Grandview is a quiet neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It is mainly residential with a mix of families and older residents.

Strong school rating of 5.6 Majority of homes are single detached Population of about 1,958 High home ownership rate at 73.4% Median income of $91,621

At a glance

Photo of 91 Junot Avenue N
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$299,900

91 Junot Avenue N

Thunder Bay (Grandview), ON P7A 6H1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 160 Whalen Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$659,500

160 Whalen Street

Thunder Bay (Grandview), ON P7A 7J1

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 245 McComber Crescent
For SalePrice ReducedLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$679,900

245 McComber Crescent

Thunder Bay (Grandview), ON P7A 7G1

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 177 Whalen Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 12, 2026

$699,800

177 Whalen Street

Thunder Bay (Grandview), ON P7A 7H9

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$669,700

76% above Thunder Bay 7% below Ontario

In Grandview

$669,700

In Thunder Bay

$379,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

4

Median $669,700

Houses 4

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools nearby
  • Stable community with low crime
  • Access to parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Grandview is peaceful, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy spacious homes and local parks.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Gyms

Counted across all 1.1 km² of Grandview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • C D Howe Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB

    3.2/104.8 over 5 yrs

    2,788th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Residential/Day Treatment - South

    Public · Grades K–8 · Lakehead DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Grandview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,958

Population (2021)

0.9 km²

Area

2,201

People per km²

49.2

Median age

$91,621

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

920

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)56.6%
  • Seniors (65+)28.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses78.2%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Duplexes1.7%
  • Low-rise apartments8.4%
  • High-rise apartments11.7%

Own or rent

73%Owners

26%Renters

Across 920 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier36%
  • 1961–198057%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

10.1%
Born outside Canada
21.1%
Hold a degree or higher
51%
Employment rate
1.4%
Commute by transit
88.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$80,751
Median income after tax
$104,178
Average household income
9.4%
Living on a low income
$970/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,022/mo
Owners pay, per month
$318,141
Median home value at census
23.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
1.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Grandview actually sell for

17 homes changed hands in Grandview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $520,888 and half below, 22.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 13 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$521K
+22.5% year over year
Days to sell
13
3 days quicker
Sales closed
17
last 12 months
Per square foot
$390
from 2 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$1,086,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $86,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
108.7%
Sold over asking
94.1%

From 17 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Grandview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Grandview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Grandview

How much does a home cost in Grandview?

Homes in Grandview sold for a median of $520,888 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 22.5% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Grandview?

A home in Grandview took a median of 13 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 108.7% of the asking price on average, with 94.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Grandview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.