River City Phase 3 condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

River City Phase 3

by Urban Capital Property Group

170 Bayview Avenue, Toronto, ON M5A 0G4

Year Built

2018

Total Units

332

Avg $/sqft

$889

Storeys

29

Available Units in River City Phase 3

2

Units for sale

From $538,800

Photo of Unit 301, 170 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$538,800

Unit 301, 170 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Moss Park), ON M5A 0M4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit Th105, 170 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$918,000

Unit Th105, 170 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Moss Park), ON M5A 0M4

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

4

Units for rent

From $65/mo

Photo of Unit Bike Locker Rm4#68B, 170 Bayview Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jan 24, 2024

$65

Unit Bike Locker Rm4#68B, 170 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5A 0M4

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Parking
—Sq Ft

Parking & LockerFor Rent

Photo of Unit 904, 170 Bayview Avenue
For RentSwimming PoolCity View
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,990

Unit 904, 170 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Moss Park), ON M5A 0M4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Common Element CondoFor Rent

Photo of Unit 715, 170 Bayview Avenue
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,350

Unit 715, 170 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5A 0M4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2407, 170 Bayview Avenue
For RentLake View
Listed for:

Listed Aug 5, 2026

$3,350

Unit 2407, 170 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Moss Park), ON M5A 0M4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Following the brilliance of the first two, River City I Lofts and River City II Lofts, the third Phase of the River City development by UrbanCapital is a fantastic final flourish. It’s not surprising so many prospective homeowners flock to the Toronto condos for sale at River City Phase 3, located at 100 Lower River Street East in the Corktown - Toronto neighbourhood.

Much anticipated since the Building Industry and Land Development Association awarded River City Phase 3 the best design award in 2014, Saucier + Perrotte’s distinguished vision is slated for completion in 2018. At 100 Lower River, the 29-storey building’s architecture is as idiosyncratic as it gets — without sacrificing luxurious comfort.

Facing northwest, modular sections of the building extend outwards boldly, ensuring that every one of the beautiful living spaces contained inside gathers an abundance of light. Lead architect Gilles Saucier calls these sections “crystals,” and they really do resemble gems inset into the building's stout black tower.

Even as asymmetrical as Saucier + Perotte’s design at 100 Lower River is, its style gracefully coalesces thanks to a commitment to a black and white exterior colour scheme. Though the aesthetic exudes contemporary cool, perhaps inspiration behind this architectural wonder lies in the rich mineral history of the Don River.

The perfect balance to its bold aesthetic, the generous and thoughtful amenities within River City Phase 3 cater to all of its residents. For homeowners with young families, the Condos’ playroom is considerate, while those who work from home will be attracted to the common office facilities. For entertainment, there’s a massive party and theatre space that takes over the building’s 4th and 5th storeys.

Creating and environment in which an engaged community may grow, the building offers unique amenities like a tool library and a pet cleaning station, as well as a truly exceptional concierge that can assist with dry cleaning and shoe repair services.

Lastly, the good life at 100 Lower River includes a great gym. The fitness facility here offers state-of-the-art equipment spread out over 2,000 square feet, along with a yoga and aerobics studio.

Developer

Urban Capital Property Group

Year Built

2018

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

29

Total Units

332

Management

Crossbridge Condominium Services Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

Bike Storage

24/7 Concierge

Price History

191 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in River City Phase 3 are down 6.1% compared to last year.

$889

Avg $/sqft

-6.1%

YoY change

51

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

88/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

100/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

75/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Corktown - Toronto

community-oriented family-friendly active vibrant

Corktown is a neighbourhood in Toronto known for its community feel. It offers various amenities and is a vibrant place to live.

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Diverse dining options
  • Good access to parks
  • Family-friendly schools
  • Plenty of grocery stores
  • Active community with gyms

Keep in mind

  • No current properties for sale or rent
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Corktown includes enjoying local parks and dining. The area is suitable for families and those who enjoy community activities.

Great for families young professionals community-focused individuals

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Corktown - Toronto's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

4,787

Population (2021)

0.8 km²

Area

5,964

People per km²

34.4

Median age

$94,000

Median income

53%

Own their home

1.6

People per household

2,905

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)7.8%
  • Working age (15–64)85.7%
  • Seniors (65+)6.5%

What is built here

  • High-rise apartments99.8%

Own or rent

53%Owners

47%Renters

Across 2,905 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–201538%
  • 2016–202135%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

34.4%
Born outside Canada
66.1%
Hold a degree or higher
76%
Employment rate
23.8%
Commute by transit
46.4%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$78,000
Median income after tax
$123,100
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$1,980/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,280/mo
Owners pay, per month
$700,000
Median home value at census
41.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)