The Braxton condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

The Braxton

by Bayview Green Developments Inc.

1750 Bayview Avenue, Toronto, ON M4P 1P8

Year Built

2000

Total Units

52

Avg $/sqft

$788

Storeys

6

Available Units in The Braxton

5

Units for sale

From $628,000

Photo of Unit 405, 1750 Bayview Avenue
For SalePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$628,000

Unit 405, 1750 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4G 3C4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 406, 1750 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$629,900

Unit 406, 1750 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4G 4H6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 202, 1750 Bayview Avenue
For SaleParking & Locker
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$679,000

Unit 202, 1750 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4G 4H6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 302, 1750 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$789,000

Unit 302, 1750 Bayview Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4G 4H6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Nestled northwest of the downtown core, the Mount Pleasant neighbourhood thrives as a residential retreat with a friendly small-town ambience. As such, many prospective buyers attracted the neighbourhood will quickly fall for the Braxton Condos, located at the prominent corner of Bayview Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East.

At 1750 Bayview, the Braxton Condos boast a stalwart structure that stands at 6 storeys tall. Completed in 2000 by Bayview Green Developments, the timeless architecture’s masonry creates a warm atmosphere. Accented by vertical series of balconies and windows, the design culminates on the side of the Braxton that faces Bayview and Eglinton East: here, two already wide windows panels come together to form a grand, yet understatedly elegant façade.

Moreover, some convenient commercial spaces can be found at this corner of the building. As a result, residents usually enter the building through doors framed by a charming awning. Similarly, the amenities offered to residents serve them well: they can work out in the well-equipped exercise room and host friends and family in the versatile party room, tastefully decorated by Clinton Design.

Additionally, the ample parking feels refreshing compared to the typical struggle to find a spot with some downtown Toronto condos. Shared by 1750 Bayview’s residents, the underground parking garage has more than enough spaces, kindly accommodating their friends and families who will surely want to visit Leaside often.

Developer

Bayview Green Developments Inc.

Year Built

2000

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

6

Total Units

52

Management

Malvern Condominium Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Security System

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Bike Storage

Price History

11 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Braxton are down 9.3% compared to last year.

$788

Avg $/sqft

-9.3%

YoY change

23

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

91/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

72/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

51/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant East

walkable family-friendly community-oriented

Mount Pleasant East is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto known for its walkability and access to amenities. It offers a mix of parks, schools, and dining options, making it a desirable place to live.

Mount Pleasant East, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great access to public transit
  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Strong school options for families
  • Diverse dining choices

Keep in mind

  • No homes currently for sale or rent
  • Prices are above city median for rentals

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Pleasant East is active and community-focused, with plenty of options for shopping and recreation.

Great for families young professionals first-time renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

7

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

7

Grocery stores

45

Restaurants

7

Cafés

7

Gyms

2

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Mount Pleasant East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Northern Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/107.7 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,075 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Greenwood College School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Hodgson Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    580 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - EL

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - SEC

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Manor Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,373

Population (2021)

3.1 km²

Area

5,275

People per km²

42.4

Median age

$132,075

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

7,150

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.0%
  • Working age (15–64)66.0%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses29.9%
  • Semi-detached22.2%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments13.7%
  • High-rise apartments30.2%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 7,150 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier52%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.2%
Born outside Canada
60%
Hold a degree or higher
61.5%
Employment rate
22.2%
Commute by transit
57.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$107,336
Median income after tax
$195,702
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,700/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,858/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,532,695
Median home value at census
28%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)