How Much Down Payment Do You Need in Ontario?

HOMEH Publishing Department, Author at HOMEH

HOMEH Publishing Department

Author Mar 04, 2023 5 min read

How Much Down Payment Do You Need in Ontario?
Photo: JasonParis / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)

The down payment is the biggest cash hurdle for most Ontario buyers — but you may need less than you think. The minimum starts at just 5% on homes under $500,000, then scales up with price. This guide explains exactly how much you'll need in 2026, when mortgage insurance applies, and how to get there faster.

Key takeaways
  • The minimum down payment is 5% under $500,000, then 10% on the portion above $500,000.
  • Homes priced at $1.5M or more require at least 20% down because they can't be insured.
  • Less than 20% down means CMHC mortgage insurance — a premium of 2.80%–4.00% added to your mortgage.
  • First-time buyers can fund their down payment with the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan.
  • HOMEH's Cashback Rebate, the industry's highest, can effectively boost your down payment.

The minimum down payment rules

In Canada, the minimum down payment depends on the purchase price and is set on a sliding scale. The higher the price, the larger the minimum percentage on the upper portion.

Minimum down payment by purchase price
Purchase priceMinimum down paymentExample minimum
Under $500,0005%$400,000 → $20,000
$500,000 – $1,499,9995% on first $500k + 10% above$700,000 → $45,000
$1,500,000 or more20% (cannot be insured)$1,500,000 → $300,000
What changed in December 2024
As of December 15, 2024, the insured mortgage cap rose to $1.5M, and 30-year amortizations became available to first-time buyers and buyers of newly built homes — lowering monthly payments for many.

How the tiered calculation works

For homes between $500,000 and $1,499,999, the minimum is split: 5% on the first $500,000, plus 10% on every dollar above that. Take a $700,000 home — you'd need 5% of $500,000 ($25,000) plus 10% of the remaining $200,000 ($20,000), for a total minimum of $45,000.

Minimum down payment by home price
$400,000 home$20,000
$700,000 home$45,000
$1,000,000 home$75,000
$1,500,000 home$300,000
Based on Canada's tiered minimum down payment rules.

Want your exact figure? The down payment calculator does the tiered math for you in seconds.

When you'll pay mortgage insurance

If you put down less than 20%, your mortgage must be insured against default — usually through CMHC. The premium is a percentage of your mortgage amount and is added to your loan (so you pay it off over time). In Ontario, the 8% PST on the premium is due at closing.

CMHC premium by down payment size
Down paymentPremium (% of mortgage)
5% – 9.99%4.00%
10% – 14.99%3.10%
15% – 19.99%2.80%
20% or moreNo insurance required

A bigger down payment means a smaller premium — and at 20% it disappears entirely. Learn more in our guide to CMHC mortgage insurance.

How to fund your down payment faster

First-time buyers have powerful, tax-advantaged tools to build a down payment more quickly:

  • FHSA — up to $8,000/year and $40,000 lifetime, with tax-deductible contributions and tax-free withdrawals. See the FHSA guide.
  • RRSP Home Buyers' Plan — borrow up to $60,000 from your RRSP tax-free, repaid over 15 years. See the Home Buyers' Plan guide.
  • A bigger budget — every extra dollar down lowers your insurance premium and monthly payment.

For the full buyer journey, start with our first-time home buyer guide for Ontario and the roundup of first-time home buyer programs in Canada.

Boost your down payment with HOMEH

Saving a down payment is hard enough — so it helps when money flows back to you at closing.

Cashback that boosts your down payment
Eligible HOMEH buyers receive the industry's highest Cashback Rebate — funds that can effectively increase your down payment and shrink your mortgage. Plan it out with the down payment calculator or estimate your rebate with the cashback calculator.
Related reading

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum down payment in Ontario?
The minimum is 5% on homes under $500,000. Between $500,000 and $1,499,999 it's 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the portion above. Homes priced at $1.5M or more require at least 20%.
Do I have to put 20% down?
No. You can buy with as little as 5% down on most homes, but if you put down less than 20% you'll pay CMHC mortgage default insurance, which is added to your mortgage.
How much down payment do I need for a $700,000 home?
The minimum is $45,000 — that's 5% of the first $500,000 ($25,000) plus 10% of the remaining $200,000 ($20,000).
Can I use my RRSP for a down payment?
Yes. Through the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan you can withdraw up to $60,000 tax-free toward your first home, then repay it over 15 years.
How does CMHC insurance affect my down payment?
With less than 20% down, you pay a CMHC premium of 2.80%–4.00% of the mortgage. The premium is added to your loan, and in Ontario the 8% PST on it is due at closing.
Sources & further reading

Ready to put this into action?

Get pre-qualified in five minutes, or talk to a HOMEH advisor — no credit pull, no commitment.

Make your dreams come home!

Book a free consultation to see how we make homeownership affordable and easy for you.

A reader catching up on the HOMEH blog over coffee

Keep reading.