Condos for Sale in Walker, Milton, ON
Loading homes in Walker…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Milton
Walker
Walker is a growing neighbourhood in Milton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and a family-friendly environment.

Milton, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 112, 470 Gordon Krantz Avenue
Milton (Walker), ON L9E 1Z3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 402, 460 Gordon Krantz Avenue
Milton (Walker), ON L9T 2X5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 509, 470 Gordon Krantz Avenue
Milton (Walker), ON L9E 1Z3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 24 days ago
Unit 310, 460 Gordon Krantz Avenue
Milton (Walker), ON L9T 0X5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 60 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$909,000
In Walker
$909,000
In Milton
$998,999
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,250/mo
In Walker
$2,250
In Milton
$2,269
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 33.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
22
Median $909,000
Houses 14 · Condos 8
For rent
20
Median $2,250
Condos 12 · Houses 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly with a focus on residential living
- Strong community with a high ownership rate
- Good average income levels
- Low percentage of low-income households
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like parks and restaurants
- Higher home prices compared to some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Walker is calm and community-oriented, appealing to families. It is a place where many residents own their homes and enjoy a suburban lifestyle.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Schools
Counted across all 1.5 km² of Walker. Schools from the HOMEH school registry; everything else from OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
St. Josephine Bakhita Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
Not rated
110 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Walker, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,102
Population (2021)
25.4 km²
Area
241
People per km²
34.6
Median age
$143,498
Median income
87%
Own their home
3.8
People per household
1,595
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.6%
- Working age (15–64)66.7%
- Seniors (65+)6.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses71.8%
- Semi-detached13.5%
- Townhouses12.9%
Own or rent
87%Owners
12%Renters
Across 1,595 households
When it was built
Mostly 2011–2015
- 1960 or earlier3%
- 1961–19806%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–201029%
- 2011–201534%
- 2016–202123%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 47.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.8%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 93.9%
- Commute by car
- 2.1
- Children per family
- $121,270
- Median income after tax
- $164,388
- Average household income
- 6.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,487/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,527/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,043,707
- Median home value at census
- 27.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What condos in Walker actually rent for
89 condos were leased in Walker over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,191 and half below, 0.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 30 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,191
- -0.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 30
- 5 days slower
- Leases closed
- 89
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.20/mo
- from 89 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,997/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 11.2%
From 89 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Walker, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,200 – $2,700 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $2,150 | $2,050 – $2,263 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,650 | $2,650 – $2,700 | 35 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,525 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 23 | $2,050 | $1,975 – $2,370 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 11 | $2,150 | $2,125 – $2,625 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $2,100 | $1,850 – $2,200 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $2,550 | $2,150 – $2,725 | 49 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $2,100 | $2,100 – $2,200 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $2,275 | $2,163 – $2,850 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $2,125 | $2,063 – $2,525 | 21 | 98.9% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $2,200 | $2,098 – $2,445 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $2,150 | $2,100 – $2,600 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 19 | $2,250 | $2,125 – $2,663 | 28 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 27 | $2,200 | $2,125 – $2,675 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 37 | $2,150 | $2,050 – $2,500 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 22 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,250 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,300 | 12 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $2,800 | $2,688 – $2,925 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 31 | $2,290 | $2,175 – $2,600 | 58 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 32 | $2,298 | $2,200 – $2,650 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 15 | $2,300 | $2,213 – $2,625 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,575 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $2,300 | $2,131 – $2,800 | 13 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Walker
How much is rent for a condo in Walker?
The median condo lease in Walker closed at $2,191 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 89 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Walker on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.







