Loading homes in North York…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale under $700K in North York
863 condos in North York are listed for sale under $700K, which is 34% of everything for sale. The most active neighbourhoods are Willowdale East and Bayview Village.
683,511 people lived in North York at the 2021 Census, in 264,285 households. 53% of households owned their home and 47% rented. The most common homes were apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (49%) and single-detached houses (24%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 65% of commuters went to work by car and 27% by public transit.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos for Sale in North York Under $700K
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 402, 18 Pemberton Avenue
North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 4K9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 301, 260 Doris Avenue
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 6X9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 806, 28 Avondale Avenue S
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 0K2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 906, 50 George Butchart Drive
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3K 0C9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 308, 1201 Steeles Avenue W
North York (Westminster-Branson), ON M2R 3K1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 402, 5 Frith Road
North York (Glenfield-Jane Heights), ON M3N 2L5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 306, 1131 Steeles Avenue W
North York (Westminster-Branson), ON M2R 3W8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 217, 701 Sheppard Avenue
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 0B2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 635, 3100 Keele Street
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3M 0E1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 404, 55 Ann O'reilly Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0E1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 527, 20 O'Neill Road
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3C 0R2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 308, 88 Sheppard Avenue E
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 0G9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 2511, 115 Mcmahon Drive
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 212, 66 Forest Manor Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0B7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 1109, 70 Forest Manor Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0A9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 604, 100 Lotherton Pathway
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6B 2G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 906, 1350 York Mills Road
North York (Parkwoods-Donalda), ON M3A 1Z9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 2102, 50 Ann O'Reilly Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0C9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 904, 100 Lotherton Pathway
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6B 2G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 1008, 120 Harrison Garden Boulevard
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 0H1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 501, 1 Avondale Avenue
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7J1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 104, 52 Forest Manor Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0E2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
87
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In North York
$849,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,027
Per square foot
≈ 28.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
2,537
Median $849,000
Condos 1,372 · Houses 1,161
For rent
1,583
Median $2,500
Condos 878 · Houses 704
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong walkability for easy access to amenities
- Abundant parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse community with a rich culture
- Good public transit options
Keep in mind
- Median home prices above provincial average
- Higher rental prices compared to the province
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North York is active, with plenty of parks and transit options for commuting. Residents enjoy a blend of city and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
175.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
418
Parks
572
Playgrounds
105
Transit stations
102
Grocery stores
567
Restaurants
231
Cafés
85
Gyms
25
Libraries
135
Pharmacies
Counted across all 175.6 km² of North York. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 94 rated schools in this area
264
Elementary
96
Secondary
Avondale Alternative Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northmount
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
18 students
École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
9.3/109.0 over 5 yrs8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
665 students · EQAO 2024-2025
York Mills Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.0/1018th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Paul-Demers
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.0/1091st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North York, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
683,511
Population (2021)
176.0 km²
Area
3,885
People per km²
42
Median age
$92,601
Median income
53%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
264,285
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)18.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses23.9%
- Semi-detached6.9%
- Townhouses6.3%
- Duplexes2.9%
- Low-rise apartments11.2%
- High-rise apartments48.7%
Own or rent
53%Owners
47%Renters
Across 264,285 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198037%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.9%
- Employment rate
- 27.2%
- Commute by transit
- 65.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $80,732
- Median income after tax
- $120,828
- Average household income
- 14.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,570/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,609/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,107,552
- Median home value at census
- 33.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 861 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in North York
How many condos in North York sell for under $700K?
863 condos in North York are listed for sale under $700K today, 34% of the 2,537 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $509,000.
All homes for sale in North YorkWhat kind of condo can I buy in North York for under $700K?
Under $700K, North York has condo apartments (863) for sale. Most have 1 to 3 bedrooms.
Condos for sale in North YorkMore Homes for Sale in North York
2,537 homes are for sale in North York. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
North York neighbourhoods
- Willowdale East286
- Bayview Village211
- Banbury-Don Mills172
- Downsview-Roding-CFB138
- Willowdale West127
- St. Andrew-Windfields107
- Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills103
- Newtonbrook East95
- Yorkdale-Glen Park88
- York University Heights83
- Newtonbrook West82
- Henry Farm79
- Don Valley Village78
- Parkwoods-Donalda77
- Lansing-Westgate68
- Clanton Park67
- Glenfield-Jane Heights56
- Weston54
- Bathurst Manor53
- Westminster-Branson53
- Humberlea-Pelmo Park49
- Hillcrest Village44
- Brookhaven-Amesbury38
- Victoria Village38























