Condos for Sale in River Oaks, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in River Oaks…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
River Oaks
River Oaks is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Oakville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 208, 2199 Sixth Line
Oakville (River Oaks), ON L6H 5V3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 209, 2391 Central Park Drive
Oakville (River Oaks), ON L6H 0E4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 1011, 2379 Central Park Drive
Oakville (River Oaks), ON L6H 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 406, 2301 Parkhaven Boulevard
Oakville (River Oaks), ON L6H 6V6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 258 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$839,000
In River Oaks
$839,000
In Oakville
$1,418,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,775/mo
In River Oaks
$2,775
In Oakville
$3,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
92
Median $839,000
Houses 49 · Condos 43
For rent
28
Median $2,775
Condos 18 · Houses 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented with many schools and parks
- Higher than average income levels
- Good mix of housing types
- Low unemployment rate
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the provincial median
- Limited public transit options
- Some may find rental prices high
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The community is active and engaged, making it a great place for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
23
Parks
25
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
5
Cafés
3
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.0 km² of River Oaks. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
St. Andrew Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
8.5/108.1 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
660 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Post's Corners Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.8/107.9 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
7.1/107.5 over 5 yrs201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,775 students · EQAO 2024-2025
River Oaks Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.0/106.9 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
695 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Peace Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
6.8/107.4 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rotherglen School - Oakville Elementary
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside River Oaks, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
23,905
Population (2021)
6.9 km²
Area
3,448
People per km²
41.8
Median age
$143,531
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
8,330
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.1%
- Working age (15–64)69.0%
- Seniors (65+)13.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses46.7%
- Semi-detached10.3%
- Townhouses18.5%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments15.6%
- High-rise apartments8.1%
Own or rent
78%Owners
21%Renters
Across 8,330 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19802%
- 1981–199023%
- 1991–200038%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 38.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 48.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.3%
- Employment rate
- 5.2%
- Commute by transit
- 86.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $118,376
- Median income after tax
- $188,795
- Average household income
- 8.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,246/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,905/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,092,861
- Median home value at census
- 39.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 39 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in River Oaks actually sell for
At least 49 condos changed hands in River Oaks over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $504,641 and half below, 9.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 44 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
8 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in River Oaks. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $505K
- -9.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 49
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $676
- from 49 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 4.1%
From 49 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in River Oaks
17.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$504,641
49 sales
Median rent
$2,375/mo
228 leases
Gross rental yield
5.65%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in River Oaks over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — River Oaks, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $450,400 | $423K – $496K | 25 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $475,000 | $468K – $528K | 58 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $510,000 | $459K – $554K | 46 | 96.0% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $517,500 | $489K – $552K | 29 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $558,000 | $515K – $560K | 85 | 96.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $520,000 | $485K – $552K | 53 | 96.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $490,000 | $420K – $492K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $525,000 | $482K – $580K | 39 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $500,000 | $457K – $590K | 23 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $570,000 | $520K – $681K | 39 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $559,500 | $513K – $604K | 29 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $515,000 | $501K – $549K | 38 | 95.2% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $530,000 | $492K – $575K | 33 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $590,500 | $514K – $666K | 44 | 97.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $627,000 | $516K – $634K | 72 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $550,000 | $525K – $650K | 23 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $750,000 | $750K – $773K | 83 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $562,000 | $520K – $585K | 42 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 15 | $628,500 | $545K – $692K | 45 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $570,000 | $540K – $645K | 50 | 98.5% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $695,500 | $567K – $720K | 63 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $587,500 | $585K – $670K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $557,700 | $541K – $638K | 22 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $619,500 | $583K – $643K | 29 | 98.9% |
What people ask about River Oaks
How much does a condo cost in River Oaks?
Condos in River Oaks sold for a median of $504,641 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in River Oaks?
A condo in River Oaks took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 4.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in River Oaks?
The median condo lease in River Oaks closed at $2,375 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 228 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in River Oaks?
A condo in River Oaks costs about 17.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $504,641 against a median rent of $2,375 a month, a gross yield of 5.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in River Oaks on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























