How Land Transfer Tax Is Calculated (Step by Step)

HOMEH Publishing Department, Author at HOMEH

HOMEH Publishing Department

Author Jul 07, 2023 4 min read

How Land Transfer Tax Is Calculated (Step by Step)
Photo: Fabian Roudra Baroi / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Land transfer tax looks intimidating, but the math is simpler than it seems once you understand one rule: it's marginal. You don't pay a single flat percentage on the whole price — each slice of the price is taxed at its own rate, like income tax. Once you see it done step by step, you can estimate your bill on the back of a napkin. Let's walk through it.

Key takeaways
  • Land transfer tax is marginal — each price bracket is taxed at its own rate.
  • You add up the tax from each bracket; you never pay the top rate on the whole price.
  • On a $750,000 Ontario home, provincial LTT works out to $11,475.
  • Toronto buyers run the same calculation twice (provincial + municipal).
  • First-time buyers subtract their rebate (up to $4,000 provincial) at the end.

The one rule that confuses everyone

The most common land transfer tax mistake is multiplying the whole purchase price by the top rate. That over-counts badly. Ontario's tax is marginal: the price is sliced into brackets, and only the portion that falls inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. You then add the slices together. For the rates themselves, see our Ontario land transfer tax guide.

Ontario provincial LTT brackets
Portion of priceRate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,001 – $250,0001.0%
$250,001 – $400,0001.5%
$400,001 – $2,000,0002.0%
Over $2,000,0002.5%

Step by step on a $750,000 home

Let's calculate the provincial land transfer tax on a $750,000 purchase. We work through each bracket in turn and add them up.

  1. First $55,000 at 0.5% = $275.
  2. Next $195,000 ($55,001 to $250,000) at 1.0% = $1,950.
  3. Next $150,000 ($250,001 to $400,000) at 1.5% = $2,250.
  4. Final $350,000 ($400,001 to $750,000) at 2.0% = $7,000.
  5. Add them up: $275 + $1,950 + $2,250 + $7,000 = $11,475.
Provincial LTT on a $750,000 home
BracketAmount taxedRateTax
Up to $55,000$55,0000.5%$275
$55,001 – $250,000$195,0001.0%$1,950
$250,001 – $400,000$150,0001.5%$2,250
$400,001 – $750,000$350,0002.0%$7,000
Total$750,000—$11,475
Notice the difference
A flat 2% on $750,000 would be $15,000 — but the correct marginal answer is only $11,475, because the lower brackets are taxed at lower rates.

Toronto: run the math twice

If the home is in the City of Toronto, you repeat the exact same calculation for the municipal land transfer tax, which mirrors the provincial brackets up to $3,000,000. So our $750,000 Toronto home pays $11,475 provincial plus $11,475 municipal = $22,950 in total.

LTT on a $750,000 home: outside vs inside Toronto
Outside Toronto (provincial only)$11,475
In Toronto (provincial + municipal)$22,950
Toronto buyers run the same marginal calculation a second time for the municipal tax.

Subtract your rebate (if eligible)

The final step is the rebate. If you're a first-time buyer, subtract up to $4,000 from the provincial total. In Toronto, subtract a further $4,475 from the municipal total. On our $750,000 Toronto example, a first-time buyer would deduct up to $8,475, bringing the bill from $22,950 down to about $14,475. The rules are in our rebate guide.

Skip the arithmetic
Don't want to do this by hand? The HOMEH Closing Cost Calculator runs all the brackets, the Toronto double tax, and your rebate automatically.

How HOMEH helps

The tax math is fixed — but what you pay (or save) on commission isn't.

The industry's highest Cashback Rebate
HOMEH gives eligible buyers the industry's highest Cashback Rebate — far more than any land transfer tax bill. Sellers list for 1%, or free when they also buy with HOMEH within 6 months, or $395 + HST with a Mere Posting. Estimate yours with the cashback calculator.
Related reading

Frequently asked questions

Is land transfer tax calculated on the whole purchase price?
No. It's marginal — each bracket of the price is taxed at its own rate and the slices are added together. You never pay the top rate on the entire price.
How much is land transfer tax on a $750,000 home in Ontario?
Provincial LTT is $11,475. If the home is in Toronto, you also pay $11,475 in municipal tax, for $22,950 total before any first-time buyer rebate.
How do I calculate Toronto's land transfer tax?
Run the same marginal calculation a second time. Toronto's municipal tax mirrors the provincial brackets up to $3,000,000, so it's roughly equal to the provincial amount.
Where does the rebate fit into the calculation?
Subtract it at the end. First-time buyers deduct up to $4,000 from the provincial total, and Toronto first-time buyers deduct a further $4,475 from the municipal total.
Is there a faster way than doing this by hand?
Yes. The HOMEH Closing Cost Calculator computes every bracket, the Toronto double tax, and your rebate automatically.
Sources & further reading

Ready to put this into action?

Get pre-qualified in five minutes, or talk to a HOMEH advisor — no credit pull, no commitment.

Make your dreams come home!

Book a free consultation to see how we make homeownership affordable and easy for you.

A reader catching up on the HOMEH blog over coffee

Keep reading.