Loading homes in Armour…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Armour

There are 1 rentals in Armour, ON, with a median rent of $3,000/mo.

quiet residential low-amenity

2,416 people lived in Armour at the 2021 Census, in 1,130 households. 80% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (82%) and low-rise apartments (12%). 53% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

One restaurant and one cafe Schools rated 3.4 out of 5 No parks or public transit available
Armour, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Armour, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Armour Rentals

Photo of 933 Ferguson Road
For RentLake ViewLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$3,000

933 Ferguson Road

Armour, ON P0A 1L0

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

3.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 49 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$499,000

30% below Ontario

In Armour

$499,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$3,000/mo

20% above Ontario

In Armour

$3,000

In Ontario

$2,499

≈ 13.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

49

Median $499,000

Houses 49

For rent

1

Median $3,000

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Lower median sale price than the provincial average
  • Quiet and peaceful living environment

Keep in mind

  • No rental options currently available
  • Few amenities like parks and gyms
  • Limited dining and shopping choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Armour is relaxed, with a focus on residential living. It is suited for those who prefer a quieter atmosphere.

Great for first-time buyers families seeking peace those looking for affordability

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

183.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

Counted across all 183.6 km² of Armour. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.4/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Land of Lakes Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Near North DSB

    3.4/103.6 over 5 yrs

    2,751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Armour, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,416

Population (2021)

166.6 km²

Area

15

People per km²

52.5

Median age

$63,874

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

1,130

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.4%
  • Working age (15–64)58.1%
  • Seniors (65+)28.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses82%
  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments11.8%
  • Other attached homes1.3%

Own or rent

80%Owners

19%Renters

Across 1,130 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198020%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.7%
Born outside Canada
10.7%
Hold a degree or higher
45.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$57,488
Median income after tax
$76,560
Average household income
18%
Living on a low income
$729/mo
Renters pay, per month
$871/mo
Owners pay, per month
$396,132
Median home value at census
26.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Armour actually sell for

38 homes changed hands in Armour over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $560,347 and half below, 14.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 54 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$560K
+14.4% year over year
Days to sell
54
8 days quicker
Sales closed
38
last 12 months
Per square foot
$433
from 27 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.21M$817K$423K$28K
Mar ’24Jan ’25Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$940,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $59,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
94.0%
Sold over asking
7.9%

From 38 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Armour, sales
Monthly closed sales in Armour
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$679,000$463K – $695K3496.3%
Jun 20265$435,000$110K – $655K4293.6%
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20256$460,000$255K – $680K4393.0%
Jul 202510$305,000$160K – $768K3791.6%
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20245$750,000$300K – $1.13M14594.2%
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20246$462,500$385K – $536K7794.7%
Mar 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median

24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Armour on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Armour

What is the average rent in Armour?

The median rent of the 1 rentals in Armour is $3,000/mo, from $3,000 to $3,000 a month.

Houses for rent in Armour 
Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Armour

1 home is for rent in Armour. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.