Loading homes in Arnprior…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Townhouses for rent in Arnprior

There are 3 townhouses for rent in Arnprior today, with a median rent of $2,400/mo (-4% vs. all rentals in Arnprior).

community-oriented family-friendly quiet accessible

9,629 people lived in Arnprior at the 2021 Census, in 4,320 households. 63% of households owned their home and 37% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (51%) and low-rise apartments (21%). 50% of homes were built before 1981, and 19% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 8,795
Arnprior, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Arnprior, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Arnprior Townhouse Rentals

Photo of 102 Seabert Drive
For RentFinished BasementNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,400

102 Seabert Drive

Arnprior, ON K0A 0A0

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of 82 Morgan Clouthier Way
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$2,600

82 Morgan Clouthier Way

Arnprior, ON K7S 0K1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of 11 John Findlay Terrace
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$2,350

11 John Findlay Terrace

Arnprior, ON K7S 3Z4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 972 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$514,900

28% below Ontario

In Arnprior

$514,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ontario

In Arnprior

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,499

$371

Per square foot

≈ 17.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

73

Median $514,900

Houses 64 · Condos 9

For rent

13

Median $2,500

Houses 9 · Condos 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Good school ratings with a score of 7.5
  • Access to multiple parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Median rent is $2,425

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Arnprior is relaxed, with plenty of green spaces and local amenities. Residents enjoy a close-knit community atmosphere.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a small-town feel

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

22.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

19

Parks

21

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

5

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 22.7 km² of Arnprior. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St. John XXIII Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County CDSB

    9.3/109.2 over 5 yrs

    53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Joseph's Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County CDSB

    8.0/107.7 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • A J Charbonneau Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County DSB

    6.7/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arnprior District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Renfrew County DSB

    6.7/106.7 over 5 yrs

    275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    700 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Walter Zadow Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County DSB

    6.1/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    555 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Des Deux-Rivières

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    Not rated

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Arnprior, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,629

Population (2021)

13.0 km²

Area

739

People per km²

48.1

Median age

$77,349

Median income

63%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

4,320

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.6%
  • Working age (15–64)57.3%
  • Seniors (65+)27.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses51.4%
  • Semi-detached10.4%
  • Townhouses12.9%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments21%
  • High-rise apartments1.2%

Own or rent

63%Owners

37%Renters

Across 4,320 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier31%
  • 1961–198019%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–201510%
  • 2016–20219%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.4%
Born outside Canada
16.1%
Hold a degree or higher
50.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
88%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$68,368
Median income after tax
$90,057
Average household income
12%
Living on a low income
$1,063/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,185/mo
Owners pay, per month
$420,318
Median home value at census
30.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Townhouses only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What townhouses in Arnprior actually sell for

At least 16 townhouses changed hands in Arnprior over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $505,405 and half below, 8.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its buyer in 16 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.

3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed townhouses sales in Arnprior. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$505K
+8.4% year over year
Days to sell
16
7 days quicker
Sales closed
16
last 12 months
Per square foot
$373
from 16 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.

$556K$511K$466K$421K
Mar ’24Sep ’24May ’25Jun ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$980,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $19,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.0%
Sold over asking
12.5%

From 16 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Arnprior

A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.

16sales
  • Freehold town$505K100.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jun 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Arnprior, sales
Monthly closed sales in Arnprior
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jun 20265$492,500$435K – $502K2096.5%
Apr 20265$538,500$430K – $545K1298.9%
Oct 20256$488,580$473K – $516K1698.7%
May 20256$477,500$444K – $496K1998.0%
Oct 20245$453,000$445K – $490K2798.0%
Sep 20245$514,900$495K – $525K3899.0%
May 20246$509,000$495K – $547K2297.6%
Apr 20246$500,000$500K – $526K1798.5%
Mar 20247$499,000$466K – $525K10100.0%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Arnprior on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Rentals in Arnprior

13 homes are for rent in Arnprior. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.