Loading homes in Belleville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for rent in Belleville
There are 5 townhouses for rent in Belleville today, with a median rent of $2,600/mo (+13% vs. all rentals in Belleville). The most active neighbourhoods are Thurlow Ward and Belleville Ward.
39,782 people lived in Belleville at the 2021 Census, in 17,385 households. 60% of households owned their home and 40% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (57%) and low-rise apartments (21%). 66% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Belleville, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Belleville Townhouse Rentals
Listed 16 days ago
39 Lincoln Drive
Belleville (Belleville Ward), ON K8N 0T7
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
19 Primrose Crescent
Belleville (Thurlow Ward), ON K8N 0J7
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 9, 2026
Unit B, 103 Dewal Place
Belleville (Belleville Ward), ON K8P 0H3
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 25,553 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 25,553 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$555,000
In Belleville
$555,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Belleville
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,499
$389
Per square foot
≈ 20.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
331
Median $555,000
Houses 298 · Condos 32
For rent
56
Median $2,300
Houses 48 · Condos 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower home prices than provincial average
- Diverse housing options available
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities and services
- Walkability score is average
- Higher rental prices than provincial median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Belleville is quiet with a focus on community. It is suitable for those seeking a suburban feel.
The areaWhat's nearby
2
Parks
1
Restaurants
Counted across all 18.6 km² of Belleville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-08-06.
The peopleWho lives here
39,782
Population (2021)
160 km²
Area
249
People per km²
46.2
Median age
$76,194
Median income
60%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
17,385
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)60.9%
- Seniors (65+)24.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses56.5%
- Semi-detached2.8%
- Townhouses7.5%
- Duplexes3%
- Low-rise apartments20.7%
- High-rise apartments8.6%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
60%Owners
40%Renters
Across 17,385 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198033%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49%
- Employment rate
- 3.2%
- Commute by transit
- 87.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $67,676
- Median income after tax
- $89,767
- Average household income
- 12%
- Living on a low income
- $1,151/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,141/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $417,520
- Median home value at census
- 34.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 60 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What townhouses in Belleville actually sell for
At least 87 townhouses changed hands in Belleville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $459,467 and half below, 4.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its buyer in 42 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
8 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed townhouses sales in Belleville. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $459K
- -4.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 42
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 87
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $367
- from 87 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 6.9%
From 87 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Belleville
A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$519K62.1%
- Condo town$362K37.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Belleville, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $520,000 | $481K – $551K | 49 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $441,940 | $290K – $535K | 35 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $455,263 | $294K – $531K | 34 | 96.8% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $374,900 | $295K – $425K | 59 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $542,500 | $514K – $564K | 33 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $430,000 | $345K – $510K | 62 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $532,500 | $490K – $549K | 20 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $405,000 | $302K – $571K | 45 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $582,900 | $530K – $620K | 45 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $416,162 | $295K – $535K | 27 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $525,000 | $517K – $580K | 44 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 16 | $463,600 | $335K – $535K | 32 | 98.9% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $544,656 | $531K – $596K | 15 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $476,842 | $292K – $595K | 19 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $570,000 | $551K – $576K | 52 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $360,000 | $290K – $380K | 50 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 13 | $483,462 | $289K – $608K | 42 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $350,000 | $274K – $410K | 35 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $390,000 | $308K – $400K | 17 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $532,101 | $505K – $563K | 30 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $558,000 | $512K – $580K | 29 | 99.2% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $609,900 | $573K – $645K | 50 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $488,235 | $388K – $592K | 20 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $534,750 | $509K – $570K | 9 | 98.3% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Belleville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in Belleville
56 homes are for rent in Belleville. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.




