Loading homes in Bracebridge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Bracebridge
17,305 people lived in Bracebridge at the 2021 Census, in 7,230 households. 80% of households owned their home and 21% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (76%) and low-rise apartments (10%). 46% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Bracebridge, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,238 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$754,000
In Bracebridge
$754,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,550/mo
In Bracebridge
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,499
$414
Per square foot
≈ 24.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
198
Median $754,000
Houses 185 · Condos 13
For rent
1
Median $2,550
Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Beautiful parks for outdoor activities
- Community-oriented with a small-town feel
- Good schools with a score of 6
Keep in mind
- Higher median home prices compared to provincial average
- Limited public transit options
- Rental prices are above the provincial median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Bracebridge is relaxed, with access to parks and local shops. Residents enjoy a friendly community atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
673.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
21
Parks
8
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
15
Restaurants
9
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 673.2 km² of Bracebridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
3
Secondary
Macaulay Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
7.6/106.2 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bracebridge Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
6.2/105.4 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Monck Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
5.6/105.8 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Dominic Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Monsignor Michael O'Leary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.1/105.7 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bracebridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,305
Population (2021)
615.2 km²
Area
28
People per km²
51.1
Median age
$88,112
Median income
80%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
7,230
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.4%
- Working age (15–64)58.6%
- Seniors (65+)28.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses75.7%
- Semi-detached3%
- Townhouses5.6%
- Duplexes2.8%
- Low-rise apartments9.8%
- High-rise apartments1.7%
- Other attached homes1%
Own or rent
80%Owners
21%Renters
Across 7,230 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 20.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.7%
- Employment rate
- 0.2%
- Commute by transit
- 93%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $77,022
- Median income after tax
- $102,749
- Average household income
- 8.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,181/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,145/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $572,012
- Median home value at census
- 30.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in Bracebridge actually sell for
211 detached houses changed hands in Bracebridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $708,175 and half below, 4.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 30 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $708K
- -4.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 211
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $492
- from 210 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 9.5%
From 211 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bracebridge, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 29 | $700,000 | $520K – $820K | 23 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 20 | $717,000 | $579K – $910K | 18 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 27 | $720,000 | $615K – $955K | 27 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 25 | $775,000 | $700K – $930K | 24 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 22 | $747,500 | $566K – $874K | 27 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $729,500 | $656K – $848K | 31 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $639,900 | $610K – $700K | 12 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $640,000 | $592K – $717K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $675,000 | $670K – $715K | 51 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 14 | $481,250 | $466K – $656K | 57 | 95.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $740,000 | $576K – $774K | 62 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 24 | $755,000 | $648K – $839K | 33 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 24 | $845,000 | $704K – $910K | 25 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 31 | $660,000 | $575K – $840K | 34 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 29 | $690,000 | $550K – $880K | 20 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 29 | $725,000 | $585K – $900K | 18 | 98.8% |
| May 2025 | 18 | $789,950 | $676K – $1.23M | 20 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 18 | $744,000 | $619K – $1.16M | 16 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $705,500 | $571K – $806K | 24 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $705,000 | $644K – $775K | 45 | 96.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $687,500 | $578K – $844K | 34 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $690,000 | $563K – $825K | 58 | 96.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 18 | $716,500 | $570K – $790K | 60 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 28 | $855,000 | $684K – $1.30M | 55 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 31 | $710,000 | $575K – $887K | 39 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 40 | $671,250 | $524K – $818K | 61 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 35 | $795,000 | $648K – $1.10M | 74 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 36 | $807,500 | $668K – $1.01M | 62 | 97.4% |
| May 2024 | 18 | $775,000 | $656K – $915K | 63 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 19 | $755,000 | $640K – $966K | 54 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $680,000 | $568K – $798K | 28 | 97.7% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bracebridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in Bracebridge
1 home is for rent in Bracebridge. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.