Real Estate for Sale in Lynden Hills, Brantford, ON

Loading homes in Lynden Hills…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Brantford

Lynden Hills

family-friendly suburban quiet

Lynden Hills is a peaceful neighbourhood in Brantford. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price: $529,900 Average rent price: $2,325 High school rating: 4.2 77.6% home ownership 15.9% immigrant population
Lynden Hills, Brantford — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Brantford, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 18 Max Webster Road
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$789,000

18 Max Webster Road

Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 1H7

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 141 Viscount Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$729,000

141 Viscount Road

Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 1Y6

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 905, 9 Bonheur Court
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$319,000

Unit 905, 9 Bonheur Court

Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 1Z5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 11, 1 Buchanan Crescent
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$549,900

Unit 11, 1 Buchanan Crescent

Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 2B2

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 42 Enfield Crescent
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$399,900

42 Enfield Crescent

Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 1B2

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 54 Dante Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$749,900

54 Dante Crescent

Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 1B8

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 80 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$529,900

12% below Brantford 26% below Ontario

In Lynden Hills

$529,900

In Brantford

$599,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,325/mo

1% above Brantford 7% below Ontario

In Lynden Hills

$2,325

In Brantford

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

14

Median $529,900

Condos 9 · Houses 5

For rent

1

Median $2,325

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Family-friendly environment with schools nearby
  • Good community with a mix of ages
  • Quiet residential area

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities such as restaurants and cafes
  • Higher unemployment rate at 11.3%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Lynden Hills is calm, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a suburban feel.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

14

Playgrounds

Counted across all 4.5 km² of Lynden Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.1/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Notre Dame School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB

    5.5/104.7 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Branlyn Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB

    3.5/104.0 over 5 yrs

    2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Banbury Heights School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB

    3.4/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lynden Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,599

Population (2021)

6.5 km²

Area

1,178

People per km²

41.2

Median age

$97,156

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

2,875

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.8%
  • Working age (15–64)64.4%
  • Seniors (65+)17.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63.2%
  • Semi-detached12%
  • Townhouses7.4%
  • High-rise apartments17%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 2,875 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–199044%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

15.9%
Born outside Canada
15.7%
Hold a degree or higher
55.9%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
94.4%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$85,300
Median income after tax
$104,586
Average household income
7.3%
Living on a low income
$1,133/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,220/mo
Owners pay, per month
$534,552
Median home value at census
12%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Lynden Hills actually sell for

20 homes changed hands in Lynden Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $587,000 and half below, 16.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$587K
+16.8% year over year
Days to sell
32
6 days slower
Sales closed
20
last 12 months
Per square foot
$501
from 20 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$630K$583K$537K$490K
Mar ’24Feb ’25Mar ’26Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$977,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.7%
Sold over asking
15%

From 20 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lynden Hills, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lynden Hills
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$555,000$500K – $620K5699.0%
Aug 20265$585,000$540K – $590K2197.5%
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median

11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Lynden Hills

How much does a home cost in Lynden Hills?

Homes in Lynden Hills sold for a median of $587,000 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.8% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lynden Hills?

A home in Lynden Hills took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 15.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lynden Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Lynden Hills

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments and 6 condo townhouses are on the market in Lynden Hills right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.