Condos for Rent in Brant, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Brant…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Brant
Brant is a vibrant neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2201, 2007 James Street
Burlington (Brant), ON L7R 0G7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 810, 370 Martha Street
Burlington (Brant), ON L7R 0G9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2009, 1270 Maple Crossing Boulevard
Burlington (Brant), ON L7S 2J3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1706, 370 Martha Street
Burlington (Brant), ON L7R 2P7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,550 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$899,900
In Brant
$899,900
In Burlington
$929,500
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Brant
$2,800
In Burlington
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 26.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
116
Median $899,900
Condos 77 · Houses 39
For rent
34
Median $2,800
Condos 19 · Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for families
- Many parks and playgrounds nearby
- Variety of restaurants and cafes
- Active community with local events
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- High rental prices may be a concern
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Brant includes access to shops, schools, and parks. The community is friendly and welcoming.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
26
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
37
Restaurants
12
Cafés
8
Gyms
1
Libraries
8
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.4 km² of Brant. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
3
Secondary
École élémentaire Renaissance
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
8.2/108.2 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lakeshore Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
7.7/106.3 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
190 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Burlington Central High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
7.4/107.4 over 5 yrs150th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
865 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
6.5/106.4 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. John (Burlington) Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
6.1/106.7 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Tom Thomson Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
5.8/106.6 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brant, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
25,606
Population (2021)
8.2 km²
Area
3,141
People per km²
51.8
Median age
$91,094
Median income
51%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
12,725
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.4%
- Working age (15–64)59.9%
- Seniors (65+)29.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses31.3%
- Semi-detached1.4%
- Townhouses8.8%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments12.5%
- High-rise apartments44.5%
Own or rent
51%Owners
49%Renters
Across 12,725 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198032%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 32.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.7%
- Employment rate
- 4.9%
- Commute by transit
- 84.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $78,030
- Median income after tax
- $113,134
- Average household income
- 9.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,547/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,329/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $897,235
- Median home value at census
- 40%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 41 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Brant actually rent for
At least 372 condos were leased in Brant over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,535 and half below, 8.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days.
11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Brant. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,535
- -8.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 1 day slower
- Leases closed
- 372
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.69/mo
- from 350 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,992/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $8
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 10.8%
From 372 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Brant
23.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$714,429
125 sales
Median rent
$2,535/mo
372 leases
Gross rental yield
4.26%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brant over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Brant, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 21 | $2,600 | $2,250 – $3,000 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 23 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 52 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,625 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 59 | $2,400 | $2,050 – $2,800 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 64 | $2,500 | $2,219 – $2,950 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 40 | $2,700 | $2,438 – $3,300 | 20 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 37 | $2,700 | $2,200 – $3,000 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 21 | $2,625 | $2,300 – $3,000 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 18 | $2,475 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 49 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 13 | $2,700 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $2,950 | $2,250 – $3,325 | 14 | 98.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $2,650 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,700 – $3,025 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $2,725 | $2,650 – $3,300 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $2,950 | $2,600 – $3,300 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $2,900 | $2,625 – $3,388 | 13 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $2,700 | $2,250 – $3,250 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $2,700 | $2,550 – $2,800 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,800 – $3,050 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $3,000 | $2,675 – $3,300 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 14 | $2,725 | $2,500 – $3,075 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 10 | $3,000 | $2,750 – $3,100 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 18 | $2,600 | $2,425 – $3,125 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 20 | $2,650 | $2,363 – $2,909 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 25 | $3,000 | $2,400 – $3,400 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 39 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $3,000 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $3,150 | $2,706 – $4,375 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $2,600 | $2,600 – $2,725 | 26 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $3,550 | $3,350 – $4,100 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $3,200 | $2,800 – $3,600 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $3,400 | $2,500 – $4,250 | 17 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Brant
How much does a condo cost in Brant?
Condos in Brant sold for a median of $714,429 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 125 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Brant?
A condo in Brant took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 95.4% of the asking price on average, with 1.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Brant?
The median condo lease in Brant closed at $2,535 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 372 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Brant?
A condo in Brant costs about 23.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $714,429 against a median rent of $2,535 a month, a gross yield of 4.26%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Brant on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
















