Real Estate for Rent in Baxter, Georgian Bay, ON
Loading homes in Baxter…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Georgian Bay
Baxter
Baxter is a quiet neighbourhood in Georgian Bay, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few local amenities.

Georgian Bay, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 26 days ago
111 Marina Village Drive
Georgian Bay (Baxter), ON L0K 1S0
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
39 Country Trail
Georgian Bay (Baxter), ON L0K 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 9, 2026
80 Marina Village Drive
Georgian Bay (Baxter), ON L0K 1S0
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 9, 2026
47 Marina Village Drive
Georgian Bay (Baxter), ON L0K 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$799,000
In Baxter
$799,000
In Georgian Bay
$795,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,000/mo
In Baxter
$3,000
In Georgian Bay
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
$778
Per square foot
≈ 22.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
113
Median $799,000
Houses 101 · Condos 12
For rent
6
Median $3,000
Houses 5 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Low crime rates
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
Keep in mind
- Limited dining and shopping options
- Few public transit services
- Higher median age in the community
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Baxter is calm and community-focused, ideal for families and retirees. Residents enjoy outdoor activities in local parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
271.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
2
Playgrounds
2
Restaurants
2
Cafés
Counted across all 271.8 km² of Baxter. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2
Elementary
Honey Harbour Public School
Public · Trillium Lakelands DSB
Not rated
Honey Harbour Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
Not rated
60 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Baxter, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,086
Population (2021)
101.3 km²
Area
21
People per km²
59.2
Median age
$92,000
Median income
91%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
1,035
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)6.7%
- Working age (15–64)60.2%
- Seniors (65+)33.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses89.7%
- Semi-detached1.5%
- Townhouses7.2%
- Low-rise apartments0.5%
Own or rent
91%Owners
9%Renters
Across 1,035 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 12.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 44.9%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $78,446
- Median income after tax
- $133,700
- Average household income
- 9.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,480/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $893/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $788,423
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Baxter actually sell for
64 homes changed hands in Baxter over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $772,129 and half below, 1.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 76 days — 20 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $772K
- -1.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 76
- 20 days slower
- Sales closed
- 64
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $520
- from 58 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$937,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $62,900
- Of the asking price
- 93.7%
- Sold over asking
- 1.6%
From 64 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Baxter
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$786K48.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —51.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Baxter, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $650,000 | $30K – $835K | 92 | 92.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $680,000 | $610K – $826K | 50 | 94.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $739,500 | $483K – $863K | 74 | 93.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $898,750 | $746K – $1.39M | 42 | 94.3% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $815,000 | $645K – $950K | 28 | 95.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $615,000 | $568K – $759K | 76 | 92.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $790,000 | $216K – $991K | 42 | 93.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $697,500 | $500K – $903K | 53 | 94.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $657,500 | $500K – $1.20M | 34 | 94.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $466,875 | $411K – $566K | 22 | 95.2% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $999,000 | $625K – $1.10M | 45 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $837,500 | $784K – $908K | 48 | 94.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $657,500 | $656K – $675K | 95 | 95.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $1,597,500 | $823K – $3.83M | 71 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $591,450 | $450K – $690K | 69 | 95.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $772,500 | $167K – $1.63M | 45 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $902,500 | $775K – $974K | 35 | 93.7% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $1,025,000 | $975K – $1.38M | 68 | 93.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $950,000 | $827K – $1.26M | 35 | 95.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $1.02M – $1.16M | 22 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Baxter
How much does a home cost in Baxter?
Homes in Baxter sold for a median of $772,129 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 64 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Baxter?
A home in Baxter took a median of 76 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 93.7% of the asking price on average, with 1.6% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Baxter on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 6 condo townhouses are on the market in Baxter right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.





