Condos for Sale in Beasley, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Beasley…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Beasley
Beasley is a vibrant neighbourhood in Hamilton, known for its diverse community and urban amenities. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it a lively place to live.
At a glance
Listed today
Unit 607, 112 King Street E
Hamilton (Beasley), ON L8N 1A8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 812, 212 King William Street
Hamilton (Beasley), ON L8N 1B5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 408, 121 King Street E
Hamilton (Beasley), ON L8N 1A9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 614, 1 Jarvis Street
Hamilton (Beasley), ON L8R 3J2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
98
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 15 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
2.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,488 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$419,900
In Beasley
$419,900
In Hamilton
$719,999
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,000/mo
In Beasley
$2,000
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
$591
Per square foot
≈ 17.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
65
Median $419,900
Condos 38 · Houses 27
For rent
81
Median $2,000
Condos 71 · Houses 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great for walking and biking
- Affordable compared to Hamilton's city median
- Diverse community with many amenities
- Good access to schools and parks
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate at 17.3%
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Beasley is dynamic, with many local shops, cafes, and parks. The community is friendly and active, making it ideal for those who enjoy a bustling urban atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
7
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
68
Restaurants
18
Cafés
2
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.1 km² of Beasley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
0.9/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
3
Secondary
Dr. J. Edgar Davey Elementary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
0.9/102.7 over 5 yrs2,994th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
585 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rebecca Street Alternative Education Secondary School
Public · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
Southern Ontario Collegiate
Independent
Not rated
Summer Coop Summer School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Beasley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,338
Population (2021)
1.0 km²
Area
6,233
People per km²
35.1
Median age
$49,079
Median income
19%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
2,805
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.3%
- Working age (15–64)74.2%
- Seniors (65+)12.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses7.1%
- Semi-detached3.6%
- Townhouses6.9%
- Duplexes6.7%
- Low-rise apartments24.7%
- High-rise apartments50.1%
Own or rent
19%Owners
81%Renters
Across 2,805 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier43%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 34.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 21.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 46.9%
- Employment rate
- 17.3%
- Commute by transit
- 68%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $45,798
- Median income after tax
- $62,236
- Average household income
- 29.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,057/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,139/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $530,223
- Median home value at census
- 39.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Beasley actually rent for
At least 200 condos were leased in Beasley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,862 and half below, 5.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 36 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Beasley. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $1,862
- -5.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 36
- 8 days slower
- Leases closed
- 200
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.88/mo
- from 172 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 8%
From 200 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Beasley, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 17 | $1,750 | $1,600 – $2,000 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 23 | $1,850 | $1,730 – $2,125 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 23 | $1,850 | $1,600 – $2,050 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 28 | $1,925 | $1,638 – $2,113 | 20 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $1,763 | $1,650 – $1,925 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $1,925 | $1,775 – $2,150 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $1,925 | $1,788 – $2,050 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $1,700 | $1,625 – $2,000 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | $1,925 | $1,713 – $2,088 | 64 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $1,925 | $1,649 – $2,113 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $1,975 | $1,850 – $2,313 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $1,700 | $1,600 – $1,925 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 15 | $1,900 | $1,750 – $2,100 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 34 | $1,948 | $1,750 – $2,300 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 36 | $1,985 | $1,688 – $2,200 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 29 | $1,800 | $1,650 – $2,200 | 39 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 15 | $2,000 | $1,925 – $2,250 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $2,125 | $1,984 – $2,375 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 14 | $2,000 | $1,750 – $2,288 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $1,850 | $1,775 – $2,150 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $2,100 | $1,963 – $2,263 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $2,000 | $1,980 – $2,200 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $1,900 | $1,900 – $1,999 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $2,170 | $1,800 – $2,506 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 14 | $2,250 | $1,888 – $2,671 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 82 | $2,100 | $1,856 – $2,338 | 56 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 48 | $2,000 | $1,700 – $2,281 | 58 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 65 | $1,900 | $1,699 – $2,200 | 44 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 47 | $2,000 | $1,750 – $2,150 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 23 | $2,100 | $1,700 – $2,325 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $2,050 | $2,050 – $2,600 | 48 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Beasley
How much is rent for a condo in Beasley?
The median condo lease in Beasley closed at $1,862 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 200 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Beasley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























