Loading homes in Hanover…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in Hanover

4 condos in Hanover are listed for sale under $700K, which is 8% of everything for sale.

community-oriented family-friendly quiet

7,967 people lived in Hanover at the 2021 Census, in 3,435 households. 64% of households owned their home and 36% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (64%) and low-rise apartments (17%). 64% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Hanover, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Hanover, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos for Sale in Hanover Under $700K

Photo of Unit 303, 536 11th Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$339,900

Unit 303, 536 11th Avenue

Hanover, ON N4N 2S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 604, 536 11TH Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$389,900

Unit 604, 536 11TH Avenue

Hanover, ON N4N 2S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 606, 536 11th Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 5, 2026

$399,900

Unit 606, 536 11th Avenue

Hanover, ON N4N 2S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 102, 536 11th Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 10, 2026

$384,900

Unit 102, 536 11th Avenue

Hanover, ON N4N 2S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 889 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$588,000

18% below Ontario

In Hanover

$588,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

28% below Ontario

In Hanover

$1,800

In Ontario

$2,499

$411

Per square foot

≈ 27.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

49

Median $588,000

Houses 45 · Condos 4

For rent

3

Median $1,800

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to province median prices
  • Family-friendly with several schools
  • Multiple parks for outdoor activities
  • Variety of restaurants available

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Hanover is relaxed with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a small-town atmosphere with local dining options.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

4

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.8 km² of Hanover. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • John Diefenbaker Senior School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Bluewater DSB

    6.0/105.1 over 5 yrs

    390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    625 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dawnview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Bluewater DSB

    5.9/104.1 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Family Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Bruce-Grey CDSB

    5.2/105.1 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hanover Heights Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Bluewater DSB

    5.1/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • BGCDSB - Adult Continuing Education School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Bruce-Grey CDSB

    Not rated

  • Bruce-Grey CDSB Summer Learning Program Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades K–6 · Bruce-Grey CDSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hanover, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,967

Population (2021)

9.8 km²

Area

815

People per km²

49.6

Median age

$73,092

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

3,435

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)55.7%
  • Seniors (65+)29.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses64%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses7.7%
  • Duplexes4.2%
  • Low-rise apartments16.9%
  • High-rise apartments3.6%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 3,435 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier32%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.2%
Born outside Canada
9.6%
Hold a degree or higher
50%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
87.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$65,395
Median income after tax
$86,097
Average household income
11.4%
Living on a low income
$1,064/mo
Renters pay, per month
$901/mo
Owners pay, per month
$429,454
Median home value at census
42%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in Hanover

How many condos in Hanover sell for under $700K?

4 condos in Hanover are listed for sale under $700K today, 8% of the 49 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $387,400.

All homes for sale in Hanover 

What kind of condo can I buy in Hanover for under $700K?

Under $700K, Hanover has condo apartments (4) for sale.

Condos for sale in Hanover 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Hanover

49 homes are for sale in Hanover. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.