Real Estate for Sale in Evergreen, Kenora, ON

Loading homes in Evergreen…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Kenora

Evergreen

quiet family-friendly community-focused

Evergreen is a small neighbourhood in Kenora, Ontario. It offers a quiet living environment with a strong community feel.

High school and two elementary schools 85.7% home ownership Quiet residential area Median income is $94,000 Low unemployment rate

At a glance

Photo of 1308 Eighth Street North
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Aug 19, 2026

$509,000

1308 Eighth Street North

Kenora (Evergreen), ON P9N 2S2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of lots 166-177 Seventh Street N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Dec 31, 2022

$59,900

lots 166-177 Seventh Street N

Kenora (Evergreen), ON P9N 3C5

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 5 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$284,450

14% below Kenora 60% below Ontario

In Evergreen

$284,450

In Kenora

$329,900

In Ontario

$719,000

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2

Median $284,450

Houses 2

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable homes compared to city median
  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Good school ratings
  • Low crime rate

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like parks and shops
  • No public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Evergreen is peaceful and community-oriented, ideal for families. Most residents commute by car.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Schools

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Evergreen. Schools from the HOMEH school registry; everything else from OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Beaver Brae Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Keewatin-Patricia DSB

    3.4/104.1 over 5 yrs

    689th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    560 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Evergreen Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Keewatin-Patricia DSB

    0.0/102.5 over 5 yrs

    3,015th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Beaver Brae Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Keewatin-Patricia DSB

    Not rated

    240 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Evergreen, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

397

Population (2021)

0.2 km²

Area

2,334

People per km²

42.4

Median age

$94,000

Median income

86%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

175

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.2%
  • Working age (15–64)65.8%
  • Seniors (65+)19.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94.3%
  • Semi-detached2.9%

Own or rent

86%Owners

11%Renters

Across 175 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–199023%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.2%
Born outside Canada
20.3%
Hold a degree or higher
60.9%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$81,000
Median income after tax
$98,000
Average household income
3.2%
Living on a low income
$1,080/mo
Owners pay, per month
$300,000
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Evergreen actually sell for

14 homes changed hands in Evergreen over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $402,514 and half below, 7.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 15 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$403K
+7.1% year over year
Days to sell
32
15 days slower
Sales closed
14
last 12 months
Per square foot
$195
from 1 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$1,045,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $45,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
104.5%
Sold over asking
71.4%

From 14 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Evergreen, sales
Monthly closed sales in Evergreen
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Evergreen

How much does a home cost in Evergreen?

Homes in Evergreen sold for a median of $402,514 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Evergreen?

A home in Evergreen took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 104.5% of the asking price on average, with 71.4% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Evergreen on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.